The 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards nominations




Nominations for the 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards were announced on Mon 3 May 2010 at The New York Friars Club by former Drama Desk Award winners Brian Stokes Mitchell (Kiss Me, Kate) and Cady Huffman (The Producers).

The winners of the 55th Annual Drama Desk Awards will be announced on 23 May 2010 at a ceremony held in the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center.

The annual awards honor excellence in theater for Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway during the season. Leading the slate of nominees are 'Ragtime' and 'The Scottsboro Boys,' which each received nine nominations each.

John Logan's' Red' was nominated in seven categories, receving the most nominations for any play - new of revival.

The winners of the Drama Desk Awards will be announced at the Awards ceremony to be held on the 17 May 2009 at the LaGuardia Concert Hall at Lincoln Center.

The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony: Outstanding Ensemble Performances:
This year the nominators chose to bestow special ensemble awards for acting to the casts of two shows. Therefore, individual cast members for these shows were not eligible for acting awards in the competitive categories.

  • Circle Mirror Transformation
  • The Temperamentals

Special Awards:
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater. For 2009/2010, these awards are presented:

  • To the cast, creative team and producers of Horton Foote’s epic The Orphan’s Home Cycle: We salute the breadth of vision, which inspired the exceptional direction, performances, sets, lighting, costumes, music and sound that made it the theatrical event of this season.
  • To Jerry Herman for enchanting and dazzling audiences with his exuberant music and heartfelt lyrics for more than half a century.
  • To Godlight Theatre Company for consistent originality and excellence in dramatizing modern literature, and especially for the vibrant theatricality of its innovative productions.
  • To Ma-Yi Theater Company for more than two decades of excellence and for nurturing Asian-American voices in stylistically varied and engaging theater.

    The 2010 Drama Desk Award nominations by category:

    Outstanding Play:

    • My Wonderful Day: Alan Ayckbourn
    • Circle Mirror Transformation: Annie Baker,
    • Happy Now?: Lucinda Coxon,
    • Red: John Logan,
    • Next Fall: Geoffrey Nauffts,
    • Clybourne Park: Bruce Norris,

    Outstanding Musical:

    • American Idiot
    • Everyday Rapture
    • Memphis
    • The Addams Family
    • The Scottsboro Boys
    • Yank!

    Outstanding Revival of a Play:

    • A View from the Bridge
    • Brighton Beach Memoirs
    • Fences
    • Hamlet
    • So Help Me God!
    • The Boys in the Band

    Outstanding Revival of a Musical:

    • A Little Night Music
    • Finian's Rainbow
    • La Cage Aux Folles
    • Promises, Promises
    • Ragtime

    Outstanding Actor in a Play:

    • Bill Heck: The Orphans' Home Cycle
    • Jude Law: Hamlet
    • Alfred Molina: Red
    • Eddie Redmayne: Red
    • Liev Schreiber: A View from the Bridge
    • John Douglas Thompson: Emperor Jones
    • Christopher Walken: A Behanding in Spokane

    Outstanding Actress in a Play:

    • Ayesha Antoine: My Wonderful Day
    • Melissa Errico: Candida
    • Anne Hathaway: Twelfth Night
    • Kristen Johnston: So Help Me God!
    • Laura Linney: Time Stands Still
    • Jan Maxwell: The Royal Family

    Outstanding Actor in a Musical:

    • Brandon Victor Dixon,: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Douglas Hodge: La Cage Aux Folles
    • Cheyenne Jackson: Finian's Rainbow
    • Chad Kimball: Memphis
    • Nathan Lane: The Addams Family
    • Bobby Steggert: Yank!

    Outstanding Actress in a Musical:

    • Kate Baldwin: Finian's Rainbow
    • Montego Glover: Memphis
    • Jayne Houdyshell: Coraline
    • Christiane Noll: Ragtime
    • Sherie Rene Scott: Everyday Rapture
    • Catherine Zeta-Jones: A Little Night Music

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:

    • Chris Chalk: Fences
    • Sean Dugan: Next Fall
    • Santino Fontana: Brighton Beach Memoirs
    • Adam James: The Pride
    • Hamish Linklater: Twelfth Night
    • Nick Westrate: The Boys in the Band

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:

    • Victoria Clark: When the Rain Stops Falling
    • Viola Davis: Fences
    • Xanthe Elbrick: Candida
    • Mary Beth Hurt: When the Rain Stops Falling
    • Scarlett Johansson: A View from the Bridge
    • Andrea Riseborough: The Pride

    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

    • Kevin Chamberlin: The Addams Family
    • Robin De Jesus: La Cage Aux Folles
    • Jeffry Denman: Yank!
    • Christopher Fitzgerald: Finian's Rainbow
    • Jeremy Morse: Bloodsong of Love
    • Bobby Steggert: Ragtime

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:

    • Carolee Carmello: The Addams Family
    • Carrie Cimma: Lizzie Borden
    • Katie Finneran: Promises, Promises
    • Angela Lansbury: A Little Night Music
    • Kenita Miller: Langston in Harlem
    • Terri White: Finian's Rainbow

    Outstanding Director of a Play:

    • Jonathan Bank: So Help Me God!
    • Jack Cummings III: The Boys in the Band
    • Sam Gold: Circle Mirror Transformation
    • Michael Grandage: Hamlet
    • Michael Grandage: Red
    • Ethan Hawke: A Lie of the Mind

    Outstanding Director of a Musical:

    • Warren Carlyle: Finian's Rainbow
    • Marcia Milgrom Dodge: Ragtime
    • Igor Goldin: Yank!
    • Terry Johnson: La Cage Aux Folles
    • Michael Mayer: American Idiot
    • Susan Stroman: The Scottsboro Boys

    Outstanding Choreography:

    • Warren Carlyle: Finian's Rainbow
    • Marcia Milgrom Dodge: Ragtime
    • Lynne Page: La Cage Aux Folles
    • Susan Stroman: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Twyla Tharp: Come Fly Away
    • Sergio Trujillo: Memphis

    Outstanding Music:

    • David Bryan: Memphis
    • Michael Friedman: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
    • Joe Iconis: Bloodsong of Love
    • John Kander & Fred Ebb: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Andrew Lippa: The Addams Family
    • Joseph Zellnik: Yank!

    Outstanding Lyrics:

    • Rick Crom: Newsical The Musical
    • Kevin Del Aguila: Click, Clack, Moo
    • John Kander & Fred Ebb: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Dillie Keane and Adèle Anderson: Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
    • Andrew Lippa: The Addams Family
    • David Zellnik: Yank!

    Outstanding Book of a Musical:

    • Joe DiPietro: Memphis
    • Joe Iconis: Bloodsong of Love
    • Dick Scanlan & Sherie Rene Scott: Everyday Rapture
    • David Thompson: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Alex Timbers: Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
    • David Zellnik: Yank!

    Outstanding Orchestrations:

    • William David Brohn: Ragtime - Note this nomonation has been withdrawn
    • Larry Hochman: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Tom Kitt: American Idiot
    • Tom Kitt: Everyday Rapture
    • John Oddo: All About Me
    • Daryl Waters & David Bryan: Memphis

    Outstanding Musical Revue:

    • Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous!
    • Million Dollar Quartet
    • Newsical The Musical
    • Simon Green: Traveling Light
    • Sondheim on Sondheim

    Outstanding Music in a Play

    • Adam Cochran: A Play on War
    • Adam Cork: Red
    • Gaines: A Lie of the Mind
    • Philip Glass: The Bacchae
    • Hem: Twelfth Night
    • Branford Marsalis: Fences

    Outstanding Set Design:

    • Sandra Goldmark: The Boys in the Band
    • Phelim McDermott, Julian Crouch & Basil Twist: The Addams Family
    • Derek McLane: Ragtime
    • Christopher Oram: Red
    • Jay Rohloff: Underground
    • Karen Tennent: Hansel and Gretel

    Outstanding Costume Design:

    • Antonia Ford-Roberts & Bob Flanagan: The Emperor Jones
    • Santo Loquasto: Ragtime - Note this nomonation has been withdrawn
    • Clint Ramos: So Help Me God!
    • Bobby Frederick Tilley II: Lizzie Borden
    • Matthew Wright: La Cage Aux Folles
    • David Zinn: In the Next Room or the vibrator play

    Outstanding Lighting Design:

    • Neil Austin: Hamlet
    • Neil Austin: Red
    • Christian M. DeAngelis: Lizzie Borden
    • Maruti Evans: John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
    • Natasha Katz: The Addams Family
    • Dane Laffrey: The Boys in the Band

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:

    • Acme Sound Partners: Ragtime
    • Jonathan Deans: La Cage Aux Folles
    • Ashley Hanson, Kurt Eric Fischer & Brian Ronan: Everyday Rapture
    • Peter Hylenski: The Scottsboro Boys
    • Scott Lehrer: Finian's Rainbow
    • Brian Ronan: Promises, Promises

    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:

    • Dan Bianchi & Wes Shippee: Frankenstein
    • Dale Bigall: Underground
    • Adam Cork: Enron
    • Lindsay Jones: Top Secret: The Battle for the Pentagon Papers
    • Fitz Patton: When the Rain Stops Falling
    • Elizabeth Rhodes: John Ball's In the Heat of the Night

    Outstanding Solo Performance:

    • Theodore Bikel: Sholom Aleichem: Laughter Through Tears
    • Jim Brochu: Zero Hour
    • Colman Domingo: A Boy and his Soul
    • Carrie Fisher: Wishful Drinking
    • Judith Ivey: The Lady With All the Answers
    • Anna Deavere Smith: Let Me Down Easy

    Unique Theatrical Experience:

    • Charles L. Mee's Fêtes de la Nuit
    • Hansel and Gretel
    • John Tartaglia's Imaginocean
    • Love, Loss, and What I Wore
    • Stuffed and Unstrung
    • The Provenance of Beauty

    Note: The nominating committee made the following decisions related to the scope of technical award nominations:

    Basil Twist’s puppetry was included in the nomination for Outstanding Set Design for The Addams Family.

    Bob Flanagan's puppet and mask design were included in the Outstanding Costume Design nomination for The Emperor Jones.

    Fela! was considered last season in its off-Broadway premiere and received four nominations— Outstanding Musical; Sahr Ngaujah as Outstanding Actor in a Musical; Bill T. Jones for Outstanding Choreography and Aaron Johnson and Antibalas were nominated for Outstanding Orchestrations. Under Drama Desk rules, only new elements in a transfer can be considered.

    Ragtime: The musical was initially nominated in two categories: Outstanding Costume Design: Santo Loquasto and Outstanding Orchestrations: William David Brohn. Both nominations were later removed as the Drama Desk Award's committee decided that both the costumes and the orchastrations were two similar to the earlier 1998 production of Ragtime, that both artists worked on.


    Productions that received multiple nominations:

    The Scottsboro Boys
    (9 nominations)
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Outstanding Choreography
    Outstanding Music
    Outstanding Lyrics
    Outstanding Book of a Musical
    Outstanding Orchestrations
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
     
    Finian's Rainbow
    (8 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Musical
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Outstanding Choreography
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
     
    The Addams Family
    (8 nominations)
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Music
    Outstanding Lyrics
    Outstanding Set Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
    La Cage Aux Folles
    (7 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Musical
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Outstanding Choreography
    Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
     
    Memphis
    (7 nominations)
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Choreography
    Outstanding Music
    Outstanding Book of a Musical
    Outstanding Orchestrations
     
    Ragtime
    (7 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Musical
    Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Outstanding Choreography
    Outstanding Set Design
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
     
    Red
    (7 nominations)
    Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Actor in a Play (x2)
    Outstanding Director of a Play
    Outstanding Music in a Play
    Outstanding Set Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
    Yank!
    (7 nominations)
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Outstanding Music
    Outstanding Lyrics
    Outstanding Book of a Musical
     
    Everyday Rapture
    (5 nominations)
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Book of a Musical
    Outstanding Orchestrations
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
     
    The Boys in the Band
    (5 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Director of a Play
    Outstanding Set Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
    Fences
    (4 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
    Outstanding Music in a Play
     
    Hamlet
    (4 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Outstanding Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Director of a Play
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
    So Help Me God!
    (4 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Outstanding Actress in a Play
    Outstanding Director of a Play
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
    A Little Night Music
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Musical
    Outstanding Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
     
    A View from the Bridge
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Outstanding Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
     
    American Idiot
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Musical
    Outstanding Director of a Musical
    Outstanding Orchestrations
     
    Bloodsong of Love
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
    Outstanding Book of a Musical/td>
     
    Lizzie Borden
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Costume Design
    Outstanding Lighting Design
     
    Promises, Promises
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Musical
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical
     
    Twelfth Night
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Actress in a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Music in a Play
     
    When the Rain Stops Falling
    (3 nominations)
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (x2)
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
     
    A Lie of the Mind
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Director of a Play
    Outstanding Music in a Play
     
    Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Music
    Outstanding Book of a Musical
     
    Brighton Beach Memoirs
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Revival of a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
     
    Candida
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Actress in a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
     
    Circle Mirror Transformation
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Director of a Play
     
    Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Lyrics
    Outstanding Musical Revue
     
    Hansel and Gretel
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Set Design
    Unique Theatrical Experience
     
    John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Lighting Design
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play
     
    My Wonderful Day
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Actress in a Play
     
    Newsical The Musical
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Lyrics
    Outstanding Musical Revue
     
    Next Fall
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Play
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
     
    The Emperor Jones
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Costume Design
     
    The Pride
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
     
    Underground
    (2 nominations)
    Outstanding Set Design
    Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

The Scottsboro Boys
(9 nominations)Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Book of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical Finian's Rainbow
(8 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical The Addams Family
(8 nominations)Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design La Cage Aux Folles
(7 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical Memphis
(7 nominations)Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Book of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations Ragtime
(7 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical Red
(7 nominations)Outstanding Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play (x2)
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design Yank!
(7 nominations)Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Music
Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Book of a Musical Everyday Rapture
(5 nominations)Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Book of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical The Boys in the Band
(5 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design Fences
(4 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play Hamlet
(4 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Lighting Design So Help Me God!
(4 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Costume Design A Little Night Music
(3 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical A View from the Bridge
(3 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play American Idiot
(3 nominations)Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Director of a Musical
Outstanding Orchestrations Bloodsong of Love
(3 nominations)Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Book of a Musical/td> Lizzie Borden
(3 nominations)Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Lighting Design Promises, Promises
(3 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical Twelfth Night
(3 nominations)Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play When the Rain Stops Falling
(3 nominations)Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play (x2)
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play A Lie of the Mind
(2 nominations)Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Music in a Play Bloody Bloody Andrew Jackson
(2 nominations)Outstanding Music
Outstanding Book of a Musical Brighton Beach Memoirs
(2 nominations)Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play Candida
(2 nominations)Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Circle Mirror Transformation
(2 nominations)Outstanding Play
Outstanding Director of a Play Fascinating Aïda Absolutely Miraculous
(2 nominations)Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Musical Revue Hansel and Gretel
(2 nominations)Outstanding Set Design
Unique Theatrical Experience John Ball's In the Heat of the Night
(2 nominations)Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play My Wonderful Day
(2 nominations)Outstanding Play
Outstanding Actress in a Play Newsical The Musical
(2 nominations)Outstanding Lyrics
Outstanding Musical Revue Next Fall
(2 nominations)Outstanding Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play The Emperor Jones
(2 nominations)Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Costume Design The Pride
(2 nominations)Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Underground
(2 nominations)Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Sound Design in a Play