Drama Desk Awards 2017: Meet The Nominees


This morning, the New York Theatre Guide was invited to meet the nominees of The 62nd Annual Drama Desk Awards at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in Times Square. The Manhattan Ballroom was brimming with the crème de la crème of Broadway talent, all sporting their newly acquired Drama Desk nomination certifictates. We also had the opportunity to chat to many of the nominees present, so stay tuned and read our interviews over the next couple of weeks, starting with our interview with Drama Desk and Tony Award nominee Danny DeVito!

In the meantime, we thought we'd share our favourite photos from the reception and remind you of all the nominees (listed by category below). The winners will be announced at The 62nd Annual Drama Desk Awards ceremony, hosted by Michael Urie, on Sunday, June 4, 2017 at 8pm at The Town Hall.

 

The following awards were voted by the nominating committee and will be presented by the Drama Desk at its awards ceremony:

SPECIAL AWARDS:
Each year, the Drama Desk votes special awards to recognize excellence and significant contributions to the theater.

Special Drama Desk Award for Outstanding Ensemble goes to the ensemble of the Playwrights Realm production of The Wolves: Mia Barron, Brenna Coates, Jenna Dioguardi, Samia Finnerty, Midori Francis, Lizzy Jutila, Sarah Mezzanotte, Tedra Millan, Lauren Patten, and Susannah Perkins.

Special Drama Desk Award goes to Phil LaDuca - "Proving that character comes from the ground up, the designer's innovative flexible dance shoe ensures that hoofers on any stage remain on point."

Sam Norkin Off-Broadway Award goes to Lila Neugebauer - "During a season that saw her helm the original works The Antipodes, Everybody, Miles For Mary, and The Wolves, and resurrect the works of esteemed playwrights Edward Albee, Maria Irene Fornes, and Adrienne Kennedy in Signature Plays, director Lila Neugebauer has shown that her dauntless insight into the human condition knows no bounds."


The 2017 Drama Desk Award nominations by category:

 

Outstanding Play:

 

  • If I Forget, by Steven Levenson, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Indecent, by Paula Vogel, Vineyard Theatre
  • A Life, by Adam Bock, Playwrights Horizons
  • Oslo, by J. T. Rogers, Lincoln Center Theater
  • Sweat, by Lynn Nottage, The Public Theater

Outstanding Musical:

  • Anastasia
  • The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
  • Come From Away
  • Hadestown, New York Theatre Workshop
  • The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Revival of a Play:

  • The Front Page
  • The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • "Master Harold"... and the Boys, Signature Theatre Company
  • Picnic, Transport Group Theatre Company

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:

  • Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater
  • Hello, Dolly!
  • Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Sweet Charity, The New Group
  • Tick, Tick...BOOM!, Keen Company

Outstanding Actor in a Play:

  • Bobby Cannavale, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Daniel Craig, Othello, New York Theatre Workshop
  • Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
  • David Hyde Pierce, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
  • John Douglas Thompson, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Actress in a Play:

  • Cate Blanchett, The Present
  • Laura Linney, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Laurie Metcalf, A Doll's House, Part 2
  • Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Harriet Walter, The Tempest, St. Ann's Warehouse

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:

  • Nick Blaemire, Tick, Tick...BOOM!, Keen Company
  • Jon Jon Briones, Miss Saigon
  • Nick Cordero, A Bronx Tale
  • Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
  • Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:

  • Christy Altomare, Anastasia
  • Christine Ebersole, War Paint
  • Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity, The New Group
  • Patti LuPone, War Paint
  • Bette Midler, Hello, Dolly!
  • Laura Osnes, Bandstand

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:

  • Michael Aronov, Oslo, Lincoln Center Theater
  • Danny DeVito, The Price, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Nathan Lane, The Front Page
  • Jeremy Shamos, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company
  • Justice Smith, Yen, MCC Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:

  • Jayne Houdyshell, A Doll's House, Part 2
  • Randy Graff, The Babylon Line, Lincoln Center Theater
  • Marie Mullen, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, BAM
  • Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Emily Skinner, Picnic
  • Kate Walsh, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • Gavin Creel, Hello, Dolly!
  • Jeffry Denman, Kid Victory, Vineyard Theatre
  • George Salazar, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical
  • Ari'el Stachel, The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
  • Brandon Uranowitz, Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Kate Baldwin, Hello, Dolly!
  • Stephanie J. Block, Falsettos, Lincoln Center Theater
  • Jenn Colella, Come From Away
  • Mary Beth Peil, Anastasia
  • Nora Schell, Spamilton

Outstanding Director of a Play:

  • Richard Jones, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Anne Kauffman, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
  • Richard Nelson, What Did You Expect?/Women of a Certain Age, The Public Theater
  • Ruben Santiago-Hudson, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Daniel Sullivan, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Daniel Sullivan, If I Forget, Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Director of a Musical:

  • Christopher Ashley, Come From Away
  • Bill Buckhurst, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Rachel Chavkin, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
  • David Cromer, The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
  • Jerry Zaks, Hello, Dolly!

Outstanding Choreography:

  • Andy Blankenbuehler, Bandstand
  • Warren Carlyle, Hello, Dolly!
  • Aletta Collins, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Kelly Devine, Come From Away
  • Denis Jones, Holiday Inn, Roundabout Theatre Company

Outstanding Music:

  • Stephen Flaherty, Anastasia
  • Dave Malloy, Beardo, Pipeline Theatre Company
  • Richard Oberacker, Bandstand
  • Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
  • David Yazbek, The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Lyrics:

  • Gerard Alessandrini, Spamilton
  • GQ and JQ, Othello: The Remix
  • Michael Korie, War Paint
  • Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
  • David Yazbek, The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Book of a Musical:

  • Terrence McNally, Anastasia
  • Itamar Moses, The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company
  • Richard Oberacker and Rob Taylor, Bandstand
  • Irene Sankoff and David Hein, Come From Away
  • Joe Tracz, The Lightning Thief: The Percy Jackson Musical

Outstanding Orchestrations:

  • Doug Besterman, Anastasia
  • Bruce Coughlin, War Paint
  • Benjamin Cox, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Bill Elliott and Greg Anthony Rassen, Bandstand
  • August Eriksmoen, Come From Away
  • Jamshied Sharifi, The Band's Visit, Atlantic Theater Company

Outstanding Music in a Play

  • Daniel Ocanto, Graham Ulicny, and Sean Smith, Alligator, New Georges in collaboration with the Sol Project
  • Marcus Shelby, Notes from the Field, Second Stage Theatre
  • Bill Sims Jr., Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Revue

  • Hello Dillie!, 59E59
  • Life is for Living: Conversations with Coward, 59E59

Outstanding Set Design for a Play:

  • David Gallo, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Nigel Hook, The Play That Goes Wrong
  • Laura Jellinek, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
  • Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Douglas W. Schmidt, The Front Page

Outstanding Set Design for a Musical:

  • Lez Brotherston, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann's Warehouse
  • Simon Kenny, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Mimi Lien, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
  • Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
  • Jason Sherwood, The View UpStairs

Outstanding Costume Design for a Play:

  • Jane Greenwood, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Susan Hilferty, Present Laughter
  • Murell Horton, The Liar, CSC
  • Toni-Leslie James, Jitney, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Stewart Laing, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Ann Roth, The Front Page

Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical:

  • Linda Cho, Anastasia
  • Toni-Leslie James, Come From Away
  • Santo Loquasto, Hello, Dolly!
  • Anita Yavich, The View UpStairs
  • Paloma Young, Bandstand
  • Catherine Zuber, War Paint

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play:

  • Christopher Akerlind, Indecent, Vineyard Theatre
  • James Farncombe, The Tempest, St. Ann's Warehouse
  • Rick Fisher, The Judas Kiss, Brooklyn Academy of Music
  • Mimi Jordan Sherin, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • Stephen Strawbridge, "Master Harold"...and the Boys, Signature Theatre Company
  • Justin Townsend, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical:

  • Jeff Croiter, Bandstand
  • Mark Henderson, Sunset Boulevard
  • Bradley King, Hadestown, New York Theatre Workshop
  • Bradley King, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
  • Amy Mae, Sweeney Todd: The Barber of Fleet Street
  • Malcolm Rippeth, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann's Warehouse

Outstanding Projection Design:

  • Reid Farrington, CasablancaBox, HERE
  • Elaine McCarthy, Notes from the Field, Second Stage Theatre
  • Jared Mezzocchi, Vietgone, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • John Narun, Gorey: The Secret Lives of Edward Gorey, Life Jacket Theatre Company
  • Aaron Rhyne, Anastasia

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play:

  • Mikhail Fiksel, A Life, Playwrights Horizons
  • Gareth Fry and Pete Malkin, The Encounter
  • Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Radio Drama Network
  • Leon Rothenberg, Notes from the Field, Second Stage Theatre
  • Jane Shaw, Men on Boats, Playwrights Horizons/Clubbed Thumb

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical:

  • Simon Baker, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann's Warehouse
  • Peter Hylenski, Anastasia
  • Scott Lehrer, Hello, Dolly!
  • Nicholas Pope, Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812
  • Mick Potter, Cats
  • Brian Ronan, War Paint
  • Matt Stine, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Outstanding Wig and Hair:

  • David Brian Brown, War Paint
  • Campbell Young Associates, Hello, Dolly!
  • John Jared Janas, Yours Unfaithfully, Mint Theatre Company
  • Jason Hayes, The View UpStairs
  • Josh Marquette, Present Laughter
  • Tom Watson, The Little Foxes, Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Solo Performnce:

  • Nancy Anderson, The Pen (Inner Voices), Premieres
  • Ed Dixon, Georgie: My Adventures with George Rose
  • Marin Ireland, On the Exhale, Roundabout Underground
  • Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date, Manhattan Theatre Club
  • Brian Quijada, Where Did We Sit on the Bus?, Ensemble Studio Theatre/Radio Drama Network
  • Anna Deavere Smith, Notes from the Field, Second Stage Theatre

Unique Theatrical Experience:

  • CasablancaBox, HERE
  • The Paper Hat Game, The Tank/3-Legged Dog
  • The Strange Undoing of Prudencia Hart, National Theatre of Scotland
  • The Ephemera Trilogy, The Tank/Flint & Tinder

Outstanding Fight Choreography:

  • J. David Brimmer, Yen, MCC Theatre
  • Donal O'Farrell, Quietly, Irish Repertory Theatre
  • Michael Rossmy and Rick Sordelet, Troilus and Cressida, New York Shakespeare Festival
  • Thomas Schall, Othello, New York Theatre Workshop
  • Thomas Schall, The Hairy Ape, Park Avenue Armory
  • U. Jonathan Toppo, Sweat, The Public Theater

Outstanding Adaptation:

  • David Ives, The Liar, Classic Stage Company
  • Ellen McLaughlin, The Trojan Women, The Flea Theatre

Outstanding Puppet Design:

  • Basil Twist, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory
  • Lyndie Wright & Sarah Wright, 946: The Amazing Story of Adolphus Tips, St. Ann's Warehouse

The Broadway revival of Hello, Dolly!, starring Bette Midler leads the pack with a total of 10 nominations.

It should be noted that the Broadway productions of Dear Evan Hansen and Significant Other were not eligible as they had been considered during their previous off-Broadway engagements, whilst Indecent, Sweat, and Oslo were considered for their off-Broadway runs this season and not their subsequent Broadway transfers.

Furthermore, the new Broadway production of Natasha, Pierre & the Great Comet of 1812 was considered in terms of design, staging, and any new members of the cast since its previous off-Broadway engagements.

Glenn Close's performance and costumes were ineligible due to the previous Broadway production of Sunset Boulevard, but all other aspects of the revival production were considered.

Sunday in the Park with George, as per the request of the show's producers, was not considered this awards season.

Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics' organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories.