The Lucille Lortel 2015 Award nominations



The League Of Off-broadway Theatres & Producers have announced the nominations for the 30th Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for outstanding achievement Off-Broadway.

The winners of the 2015 Lucille Lortel Awards will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on 10 May 2015 at NYU Skirball Center, hosted by Emmy nominees Anna Chlumsky and Jesse Tyler Ferguson.

Lin-Manuel Miranda's musical Hamilton broke the record for most nominations with a total of 12, whilst the Roundabout's revival of Into The Woods earned a total of 7 nominations and the most nominated play was Between Riverside and Crazy with 6 nominations.

As previously announced, the following special awards will also be presented:

  • Lifetime Achievement Award: Terrence McNally
  • Edith Oliver Service to Off-Broadway Award: Nancy Nagel Gibbs
  • Playwrights' Sidewalk Inductee: Jeanine Tesori

The 2015 nominations by category are:

Outstanding Play

  • Between Riverside and Crazy
    written by Stephen Adly Guirgis
    Produced by Atlantic Theater Company
  • Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
    Written by Suzan-Lori Parks
    Produced by The Public Theater in association with American Repertory Theater
  • The Invisible Hand
    Written by Ayad Akhtar
    Produced by New York Theatre Workshop
  • My Mañana Comes
    Written by Elizabeth Irwin
    Produced by The Playwrights Realm
  • The Nether
    Written by Jennifer Haley
    Produced by MCC Theater

Outstanding Musical

  • The Fortress of Solitude
    Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
    Book by Itamar Moses
    Produced by The Public Theater in association with Dallas Theater Center
  • Hamilton
    Book, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda
    Produced by The Public Theater
  • The Lightning Thief
    Music and Lyrics by Rob Rokicki
    Book by Joe Tracz
    Produced by Theatreworks USA
  • Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
    Written and Composed by Jonathan Christenson
    Produced by Radio Mouse Entertainment, Martin Hummel, Caiola Productions, Terry Schnuck, Susan Jaffe Tane, Hernreich-Horvath Productions, Catalyst Theatre in association with Fireboat Productions, Mary Cossette, Meredith Lynsey Schade
  • Pretty Filthy
    Music and Lyrics by Michael Friedman
    Book by Bess Wohl
    Produced by The Civilians in association with Jon B. Platt

Outstanding Revival

  • Fashions for Men
    Written by Ferenc Molnár
    Produced by Mint Theater Company
  • Indian Ink
    Written by Tom Stoppard
    Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with American Conservatory Theater
  • Into The Woods
    Music and Lyrics by Stephen Sondheim
    Book by James Lapine
    Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company in association with McCarter Theatre Center, a Fiasco Theater production
  • Sticks and Bones
    Written by David Rabe
    Produced by The New Group
  • The Wayside Motor Inn
    Written by A.R. Gurney
    Produced by Signature Theatre

Outstanding Solo Show

  • Every Brilliant Thing
    Written by Duncan Macmillan with Jonny Donahoe
    Performed by Jonny Donahoe
    Produced by Scott Morfee, Jean Doumanian, Tom Wirtshafter, Patrick Daly, Kelpie Arts LLC, Scott Rudin, Marc & Lisa Biales, Terry Allen Kramer, Michael Ostin.
  • Josephine and I
    Written and Performed by Cush Jumbo
    Produced by The Public Theater
  • Just Jim Dale
    Written and Performed by Jim Dale
    Produced by Roundabout Theatre Company
  • The Lion
    Written and Performed by Benjamin Scheuer
    Produced by Manhattan Theatre Club

Outstanding Director

  • Michael Greif: Our Lady of Kibeho
  • Thomas Kail: Hamilton
  • Austin Pendleton: Between Riverside and Crazy
  • Ken Rus Schmoll: The Invisible Hand
  • Ivo van Hove: Scenes From a Marriage

Outstanding Choreographer

  • Andy Blankenbuehler: Hamilton
  • Camille A. Brown: The Fortress of Solitude
  • Denis Jones: Piece of My Heart: The Bert Berns Story
  • Laura Krewski: Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
  • Lisa Shriver: Into The Woods

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play

  • Usman Ally: The Invisible Hand
  • Carson Elrod: The Heir Apparent
  • Stephen McKinley Henderson: Between Riverside and Crazy
  • Owiso Odera: Our Lady of Kibeho
  • Bill Pullman: Sticks and Bones

Outstanding Lead Actress in a play

  • Quincy Tyler Bernstine: Grand Concourse
  • Anna Gunn: Sex With Strangers
  • Jan Maxwell: The City of Conversation
  • S. Epatha Merkerson: While I Yet Live
  • Tonya Pinkins: Rasheeda Speaking

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Adam Chanler-Berat: The Fortress of Solitude
  • Claybourne Elder: Allegro
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda: Hamilton
  • Leslie Odom Jr.: Hamilton
  • Ben Steinfeld: Into The Woods

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Michelle Knight: Disenchanted!
  • Jennifer Mudge: Into The Woods
  • Sally Murphy: The Threepenny Opera
  • Phillipa Soo: Hamilton
  • Lillias White: Texas in Paris

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play

  • Victor Almanzar: Between Riverside and Crazy
  • Jacob Ming-Trent: Father Comes Home From the Wars (Parts 1, 2 & 3)
  • Jesse Pennington: Bootycandy
  • Will Pullen: Punk Rock
  • Scott Shepherd: The Village Bike

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play

  • Sophia Anne Caruso: The Nether
  • Sun Mee Chomet: brownsville song (b-side for tray)
  • Liza Colón-Zayas: Between Riverside and Crazy
  • Beth Dixon: The City of Conversation
  • Deirdre O'Connell: By the Water

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Daveed Diggs: Hamilton
  • Andy Grotelueschen: Into The Woods
  • Brian d'Arcy James: Hamilton
  • Kevin Mambo: The Fortress of Solitude
  • Steve Rosen: Pretty Filthy

    Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical

    • Renée Elise Goldsberry: Hamilton
    • Luba Mason: Pretty Filthy
    • Lulu Picart: Disenchanted!
    • Jessica Tyler Wright: Allegro
    • Emily Young: Into The Woods

    Outstanding Scenic Design

    • Brett J. Banakis: Big Love
    • Laura Jellinek: The Nether
    • Derek McLane: Into The Woods
    • Walt Spangler: Between Riverside and Crazy
    • Jan Versweyveld: Scenes From a Marriage

    Outstanding Costume Design

    • Candice Donnelly: Indian Ink
    • Bretta Gerecke: Nevermore - The Imaginary Life and Mysterious Death of Edgar Allan Poe
    • Clint Ramos: Bootycandy
    • Paul Tazewell: Hamilton
    • Anthony Ward: Josephine and I

    Outstanding Lighting Design

    • Howell Binkley: Hamilton
    • David Lander: The Library
    • Tyler Micoleau: The Invisible Hand
    • Ben Stanton: The Nether
    • Japhy Weideman: Punk Rock

    Outstanding Sound Design

    • Mikhail Fiksel: My Mañana Comes
    • Leah Gelpe: The Invisible Hand
    • Daniel Kluger and Brandon Wolcott: The Nether
    • Nevin Steinberg: Hamilton
    • Matt Tierney: Pocatello

    The 2015 Lucille Lortel Awards voting committee is appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors’ Equity Association, the Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and the Lucille Lortel Foundation, and includes theatre journalists, academics and other Off-Broadway professionals.

    Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation.

    - by Tom Millward