Drama Legue 2007 nominations



The Drama League have announced the nominations for the 2006-07 Drama League Awards, to be awarded at the 73rd Annual Drama League Awards Ceremony and Luncheon on the 11 May at the Marriott Marquis Hotel in Times Square. The event will be hosted by Tony Award winner Gary Beach (Roger De Bris in The Producers (2001).

The nominations for the Drama League's four major production award categories are:

Distinguished Production of a Musical:

  • Curtains
  • In the Heights
  • Kiki & Herb: Alive on Broadway
  • Legally Blonde
  • Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
  • Mary Poppins
  • Spring Awakening

Distinguished Production of a Play

  • Blackbird by David Harrower
  • Coram Boy by Helen Edmundson
  • Frost/Nixon by Peter Morgan
  • No Child... by Nilaja Sun
  • Radio Golf by August Wilson
  • The Coast of Utopia by Tom Stoppard
  • The Scene by Theresa Rebeck
  • The Year of Magical Thinking by Joan Didion

Distinguished Revival of a Musical:

  • 10 in the Shade
  • A Chorus Line
  • Company
  • Les Mis�rables
  • The Fantasticks

Distinguished Revival of a Play

  • Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee
  • Journey's End by R.C. Sheriff
  • Mother Courage and Her Children by Bertolt Brecht
  • Seven Guitars by August Wilson
  • Talk Radio by Eric Bogosian
  • The Hairy Ape by Eugene O�Neill
  • The Merchant of Venice by William Shakespeare
  • Translations by Brian Friel


The musical Grey Gardens and the comedy The Little Dog Laughed, by Douglas Carter Beane, were previously nominated for Drama League Awards dueing their off-Broadway runs last season, and are therefore not eligible this season. Deuce, by Terrence McNally, and starring Angela Lansbury and Marian Seldes, ruled itself out for nomination this year, and so will considered for next year's awards.


The Drama League also pays tribute to the season's best performers by including the nominees of The Distinguished Performance Award on a dais. This season's dais features the following performers, one of whom will be honored with the Distinguished Performance Award.

The list of nominees:

The Distinguished Performance Award

  • F. Murray Abraham (The Jew of Malta, The Merchant of Venice)
  • Heidi Armbruster (Tea and Sympathy)
  • Christine Baranski (Regrets Only)
  • Gary Beach (Les Mis�rables)
  • Daniel Beaty (Emergence-See!)
  • Eve Best (A Moon for the Misbegotten)
  • Stephanie J. Block (The Pirate Queen
  • Justin Bond (Kiki & Herb: Alive on Broadway)
  • Christian Borle (Legally Blonde)
  • Ashley Brown (Mary Poppins)
  • Laura Bell Bundy (Legally Blonde)
  • Kate Burton (The Water�s Edge)
  • Michael Cerveris (King Lear, LoveMusik)
  • Kristin Chenoweth (The Apple Tree)
  • Anthony Chisholm (Radio Golf)
  • Jill Clayburgh (The Clean House, The Busy World Is Hushed)
  • Jennifer Cody (Henry and Mudge)
  • Billy Crudup (The Coast of Utopiav
  • Michael Cumpsty (Richard II)
  • Charlotte D'Amboise (A Chorus Line)
  • Hugh Dancy (Journey's End)
  • Jeff Daniels (Blackbird)
  • Brian Dennehy (Inherit the Wind)
  • Gregory Derelian (The Hairy Ape)
  • *Ensemble (Columbinu)
  • *Ensemble (Coram Boy)
  • Ra�l Esparza (Company)
  • Gerald Finnigan (The Hairy Ape)
  • John Fugelsang (All the Wrong Reasons)
  • Boyd Gaines (Journey's End)
  • John Gallagher Jr. (Spring Awakening)
  • Alexander Gemignani (Les Mis�rables)
  • Piper Goodeve (Anne of Green Gables)
  • Logan Marshall-Green (King Lear, Pig Farm)
  • David Greenspan (Some Men)
  • George Grizzard (Regrets Only)
  • Jonathan Groff (Spring Awakening)
  • Ed Harris (Wrecks)
  • Ethan Hawke (The Coast of Utopia)
  • Phillip Seymour Hoffman (Jack Goes Boating)
  • Jayne Houdyshell (The Pain and the Itch)
  • Stephen Kunken (A Very Common Procedure, Frost/Nixon)
  • Nathan Lane (Butley)
  • Gavin Lee (Mary Poppins)
  • Harry Lennix (Radio Golf)
  • Norm Lewis (Les Mis�rables)
  • Hamish Linklater (The Busy World Is Hushed)
  • John Mahoney (Prelude to a Kiss)
  • Dylan McDermott (The Treatment)
  • Audra McDonald (110 in the Shade)
  • Lin-Manuel Miranda (In the Heights)
  • Alfred Molina (Howard Katz)
  • Debra Monk (Curtains)
  • Kate Mulgrew (Our Leading Lady)
  • Donna Murphy (LoveMusik)
  • Kristine Nielsen (Our Leading Lady)
  • Bill Nighy (The Vertical Hour)
  • Brian F. O'Byrne (Shining City, The Coast of Utopia)
  • Denis O'Hare (Inherit the Wind, A Spanish Play)
  • Sandra Oh (Satellites)
  • Thaddeus Phillips (El Conquistador!)
  • David Hyde Pierce (Curtains)
  • Allison Pill (Blackbird)
  • Oliver Platt (Shining City)
  • Michelle Ragusa (Adrift in Macao)
  • Vanessa Redgrave (The Year of Magical Thinking)
  • Liev Schreiber (Macbeth, Talk Radio)
  • Pablo Schreiber (Dying City)
  • Andrew Scott (The Vertical Hour)
  • Michael Sheen (Frost/Nixon)
  • Martin Short (Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me)
  • Meryl Streep (Mother Courage and Her Children)
  • Michael Stuhlbarg (The Voysey Inheritance)
  • Nilaja Sun (No Child)
  • Alan Tudyk (Prelude to a Kiss)
  • Barbara Walsh (Company)

* The ensemble of Columbinus and Coram Boy are to be honored collectively, two cast members will represent the show's entire ensemble.

Five past recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award will also be honored on the dais for their work this past season. They are include Zoe Caldwell (A Spanish Play), Kathleen Chalfant (Great Expectations, Spalding Gray: Stories Left to Tell), Christine Ebersole (Grey Gardens), Frank Langella (Frost/Nixon) and Christopher Plummer (Inherit the Wind). However, they are not eligible for this year's honor since winning the award is a once-in-a-life-time honor.

In addition, The Drama League will present three annual specialty awards.

  • The Julia Hansen Award for Excellence in Directing will be presented to Michael Mayer, director of Spring Awakening.
  • The Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award will be presented to John Kander and the late Fred Ebb, who are currently represented on Broadway by the musical-comedy Curtains
  • The Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award will go to Broadway Cares/Equity Fights AIDS, the nation's largest industry-based, nonprofit AIDS fundraising and grant-making organization.

    The Drama League was founded in 1916 as an association of theatre professionals and patrons dedicated to encouraging the finest in professional theatre and has since then developed into the theatre's premiere service organization.