2009 Tony Award nominations announced




The 2009 Tony Award Nominations were announced on 5 May 2009 at the Lincoln Center by Tony Award winners Cynthia Nixon (Rabbit Hole) and Lin-Manuel Miranda (In the Heights).

Amongst this years crop of Broadway productions, Billy Elliot, The Musical leads the way with fifteen nominations, followed by Next to Normal with eleven nominations, Hair & Shrek The Musical each have eight nominations and Mary Stuart and The Norman Conquests follow with seven nominations each.

The winners will be announced at the Tony 2009 Award ceremony at Radio City Music Hall on Sun 7 Jun.

2009 nominations by category are:

Best Play:

  • Dividing the Estate: Horton Foote
  • God of Carnage: Yasmina Reza
  • Reasons to Be Pretty Neil LaBute
  • 33 Variations Mois�s Kaufman

Best Musical:

  • Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Next to Normal
  • Rock of Ages
  • Shrek The Musical

Best Book of a Musical:

  • Billy Elliot, The Musical: Lee Hall
  • Next to Normal: Brian Yorkey
  • Shrek The Musical: David Lindsay-Abaire
  • [Title of Show]: Hunter Bell

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics)
Written for the Theatre:

  • Billy Elliot, The Musical:
    Music: Elton John
    Lyrics: Lee Hall
  • Next to Normal:
    Music: Tom Kitt
    Lyrics: Brian Yorkey
  • 9 to 5: The Musical:
    Music & Lyrics: Dolly Parton
  • Shrek The Musical:
    Music: Jeanine Tesori
    Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire

Best Revival of a Play:

  • Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Mary Stuart
  • The Norman Conquests
  • Waiting for Godot

Best Revival of a Musical:

  • Guys and Dolls
  • Hair
  • Pal Joey
  • West Side Story

Best Special Theatrical Event:

  • Liza's at The Palace
  • Slava's Snowshow
  • Soul of Shaolin
  • You're Welcome America. A Final Night with George W. Bush

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

  • Jeff Daniels; God of Carnage
  • Ra�l Esparza; Speed-the-Plow
  • James Gandolfini; God of Carnage
  • Geoffrey Rush; Exit the King
  • Thomas Sadoski; reasons to be pretty

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:

  • Hope Davis ; God of Carnage
  • Jane Fonda; 33 Variations
  • Marcia Gay Harden; God of Carnage
  • Janet McTeer; Mary Stuart
  • Harriet Walter; Mary Stuart

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical:

  • David Alvarez, Trent Kowalik, and Kiril Kulish; Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Gavin Creel; Hair
  • Brian d�Arcy James; Shrek The Musical
  • Constantine Maroulis; Rock of Ages
  • Rock of Ages; Next to Normal

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical :

  • Stockard Channing: Pal Joey
  • Sutton Foster: Shrek The Musical
  • Allison Janney: 9 to 5: The Musical
  • Alice Ripley: Next to Normal
  • Josefina Scaglione: West Side Story

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play:

  • John Glover: Waiting for Godot
  • Zach Grenier: 33 Variations
  • Stephen Mangan: The Norman Conquests
  • Paul Ritter: The Norman Conquests
  • Roger Robinson: Joe Turner's Come and Gone

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play :

  • Hallie Foote: Dividing the Estate
  • Jessica Hynes: The Norman Conquests
  • Marin Ireland: reasons to be pretty
  • Angela Lansbury: the Spirit
  • Amanda Root: The Norman Conquests

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • David Bologna: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Gregory Jbara: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Marc Kudisch: 9 to 5: The Musical
  • Christopher Sieber: Shrek The Musical
  • Will Swenson: Hair

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Jennifer Damiano: Next to Normal
  • Haydn Gwynne: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Karen Olivo: West Side Story
  • Martha Plimpton: Pal Joey
  • Carole Shelley: Billy Elliot, The Musical

Best Direction of a Play:

  • Phyllida Lloyd: Mary Stuart
  • Bartlett Sher: Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Matthew Warchus : God of Carnage
  • Matthew Warchus: The Norman Conquests

Best Direction of a Musical:

  • Stephen Daldry: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Michael Greif: Next to Normal
  • Kristin Hanggi : Rock of Ages
  • Diane Paulus: Hair

Best Choreography :

  • Karole Armitage: Hair
  • Andy Blankenbuehler: 9 to 5: The Musical
  • Peter Darling: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Randy Skinner: Irving Berlin's White Christmas

Best Orchestrations:

  • Larry Blank : Irving Berlin's White Christmas
  • Martin Koch: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Michael Starobin and Tom Kitt: Next to Normal
  • Danny Troob and John Clancy: Shrek The Musical

Best Scenic Design of a Play:

  • Dale Ferguson: Exit the King
  • Rob Howell: The Norman Conquests
  • Derek McLane: 33 Variations
  • Michael Yeargan: Joe Turner's Come and Gone

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:

  • Robert Brill: Guys and Dolls
  • Ian MacNeil: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Scott Pask: Pal Joey
  • Mark Wendland: Next to Normal

Best Costume Design of a Play:

  • Dale Ferguson: Exit the King
  • Jane Greenwood: Waiting for Godot
  • Martin Pakledinaz: Blithe Spirit
  • Anthony Ward; Mary Stuart

Best Costume Design of a Musical :

  • Gregory Gale : Rock of Ages
  • Nicky Gillibrand: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Tim Hatley: Shrek The Musical
  • Michael McDonald: Hair

Best Lighting Design of a Play :

  • David Hersey: Equus
  • David Lander: 33 Variations
  • Brian MacDevitt: Joe Turner's Come and Gone
  • Hugh Vanstone: Mary Stuart

Best Lighting Design of a Musical :

  • Kevin Adams: Hair
  • Kevin Adams: Next to Normal
  • Howell Binkley: West Side Story
  • Rick Fisher: Billy Elliot, The Musical

Best Sound Design of a Play :

  • Paul Arditti: Mary Stuart
  • Gregory Clarke: Equus
  • Russell Goldsmith: Exit the King
  • Scott Lehrer and Leon Rothenberg; Joe Turner's Come and Gone

Best Sound Design of a Musical :

  • Acme Sound Partners: Hair
  • Paul Arditti: Billy Elliot, The Musical
  • Peter Hylenski: Rock of Ages
  • Brian Ronan; Next to Normal

Total Nominations by Production:
Billy Elliot - 15
Next to Normal - 11
Hair - 8
Shrek the Musical - 8
Mary Stuart - 7
The Norman Conquests - 7
God of Carnage - 6
Joe Turner's Come and Gone - 6
33 Variations - 5
Rock of Ages - 5
9 to 5: The Musical - 4
Exit the King - 4
Pal Joey - 4
West Side Story - 4
reasons to be pretty - 3
Waiting for Godot- 3
Blithe Spirit - 2
Dividing The Estate - 2
Equus - 2
Guys and Dolls - 2
Irving Berlin's White Christmas - 2
Speed-the-Plow - 1
[Title of show] - 1
Liza's at The Palace - 1
Slava's Snowshow - 1
Soul of Shaolin - 1
You're Welcome America. A Final Night with George W. Bush - 1

Winners of the four non-competitive Tony Awards categories were also announced:

The Regional Theatre Tony Award will be presented to Signature Theatre, Arlington, Va.

Special Tony Award for Lifetime Achievement in the Theatre to be presented to Jerry Herman

Isabelle Stevenson Award to be presented to Phyllis Newman

Tony Honors for Excellence in the Theatre to Shirley Herz