2024 Outer Critics Circle Award winners announced

The Outer Critics Circle annually honor outstanding Broadway and Off-Broadway plays and musicals, and multiple current Broadway shows were awarded this year.

Gillian Russo
Gillian Russo

Winners have been named for the 2024 Outer Critics Circle Awards. The annual honors are given to the best of both Broadway and Off-Broadway theatre, with both types of shows competing against each other in many categories.

The Broadway play Stereophonic received the most wins with four, followed by the Broadway musical Suffs with three. Both premiered off Broadway before coming to Broadway, and both are also up for multiple 2024 Tony Awards this year.

Other notable winners include the Off-Broadway musical Dead Outlaw and the 2024 Pulitzer Prize for Drama winner Primary Trust, which also got three awards each, and the Broadway-bound play Oh, Mary! by Cole Escola, which won the 2024 John Gassner Award for New American Play.

Read the full list of 2024 Outer Critics Circle nominees and winners below. Winners are denoted in bold and with an asterisk.

Get tickets to Broadway and Off-Broadway shows on New York Theatre Guide.

Book Tickets CTA - LT/NYTG

Outstanding New Broadway Play

  • Jaja's African Hair Braiding by Jocelyn Bioh
  • Mother Play: A Play in Five Evictions by Paula Vogel
  • Patriots by Peter Morgan
  • Stereophonic by David Adjmi*
  • The Shark Is Broken by Joseph Nixon and Ian Shaw

Outstanding New Broadway Musical

  • Days of Wine and Roses
  • Suffs*
  • The Great Gatsby
  • The Outsiders
  • Water for Elephants

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical

  • Buena Vista Social Club
  • Dead Outlaw*
  • Illinoise
  • Teeth
  • The Connector

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play

  • Dig
  • King of the Jews
  • King James
  • Primary Trust*
  • Swing State

John Gassner Award (new American play preferably by a new playwright)

  • Job
  • Manahatta
  • Oh, Mary!*
  • The Apiary
  • Wet Brain

Outstanding Revival of a Musical

  • Cabaret
  • Here Lies Love
  • I Can Get It for You Wholesale*
  • Spamalot
  • The Who's Tommy

Outstanding Revival of a Play

  • An Enemy of the People
  • Appropriate*
  • Doubt: A Parable
  • Mary Jane
  • Philadelphia, Here I Come!
  • Purlie Victorious: A Non-Confederate Romp Through the Cotton Patch

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Broadway Play

  • Jessica Lange: Mother Play*
  • Rachel McAdams: Mary Jane
  • Sarah Paulson: Appropriate
  • Jeremy Strong: An Enemy of the People
  • Michael Stuhlbarg: Patriots

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Play

  • Billy Eugene Jones: Purlie Victorious
  • Celia Keenan-Bolger: Mother Play
  • Alex Moffat: The Cottage
  • Jim Parsons: Mother Play
  • Sarah Pidgeon: Stereophonic
  • Kara Young: Purlie Victorious*

Outstanding Lead Performer in a Broadway Musical

  • Ali Louis Bourzgui: The Who's Tommy
  • Brian d'Arcy James: Days of Wine and Roses
  • Casey Likes: Back to the Future
  • Kelli O'Hara: Days of Wine and Roses*
  • Maryann Plunkett: The Notebook

Outstanding Featured Performer in a Broadway Musical

  • Roger Bart: Back to the Future
  • Justin Guarini: Once Upon a One More Time
  • Leslie Rodriguez Kritzer: Spamalot
  • Kecia Lewis: Hell's Kitchen*
  • Bebe Neuwirth: Cabaret

Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical

  • Jeb Brown: Dead Outlaw
  • Andrew Durand: Dead Outlaw*
  • Alyse Alan Louis: Teeth
  • Ben Levi Ross: The Connector
  • Ricky Ubeda: Illinoise

Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Musical (tie)

  • Ben Cook: Illinoise
  • Hannah Cruz: The Connector
  • Julia Knitel: Dead Outlaw
  • Judy Kuhn: I Can Get It For You Wholesale*
  • Jessica Molaskey: The Connector
  • Thom Sesma: Dead Outlaw*

Outstanding Lead Performer in an Off-Broadway Play (tie)

  • Cole Escola: Oh, Mary!*
  • Mary Beth Fisher: Swing State
  • William Jackson Harper: Primary Trust*
  • Marie Mullen: The Saviour
  • Paul Sparks: Waiting for Godot

Outstanding Featured Performer in an Off-Broadway Play

  • Gus Birney: Our Class
  • April Matthis: Primary Trust
  • Conrad Ricamora: Oh, Mary!
  • Jay O. Sanders: Primary Trust*
  • Bubba Weiler: Swing State

Outstanding Solo Performance

  • Eddie Izzard: Hamlet
  • Patrick Page: All the Devils are Here*
  • Mona Pirnot: I Love You So Much I Could Die
  • Robert Montano: Small
  • John Rubenstein: Eisenhower: This Piece of Ground

Outstanding Book of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Justin Peck and Jackie Sibblies Drury: Illinoise
  • Anna K. Jacobs and Michael R. Jackson: Teeth
  • Itamar Moses: Dead Outlaw
  • Jonathan Marc Sherman: The Connector
  • Shaina Taub: Suffs*

Outstanding Score (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Jason Robert Brown: The Connector
  • Will Butler: Stereophonic
  • Adam Guettel: Days of Wine and Roses
  • David Yazbek and Erik Della Penna: Dead Outlaw
  • Shaina Taub: Suffs*

Outstanding Orchestrations (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Timo Andres: Illinoise
  • Adam Guettel and Jamie Lawrence: Days of Wine and Roses
  • Marco Paguia: Buena Vista Social Club*
  • Michael Starobin: Suffs
  • Erik Della Penna, Dean Sharenow, and David Yazbek: Dead Outlaw

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • David Cromer: Dead Outlaw
  • Michael Greif: Days of Wine and Roses
  • Daisy Prince: The Connector
  • Leigh Silverman: Suffs
  • Jessica Stone: Water for Elephants*

Outstanding Direction of a Play (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Knud Adams: Primary Trust
  • Daniel Aukin: Stereophonic*
  • Robert Falls: Swing State
  • Kenny Leon: Purlie Victorious
  • Lila Neugebauer: Appropriate

Outstanding Choreography (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Jesse Robb and Shana Carroll: Water for Elephants
  • Rick Kuperman and Jeff Kuperman: The Outsiders
  • Lorin Latarro: The Who's Tommy
  • Patricia Delgado and Justin Peck: Buena Vista Social Club
  • Justin Peck: Illinoise*

Outstanding Scenic Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway) (tie)

  • Paul Tate dePoo III: The Cottage
  • Paul Tate dePoo III: The Great Gatsby*
  • dots: Appropriate
  • David Korins: Here Lies Love
  • David Zinn: Stereophonic*

Outstanding Costume Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Dede Ayite: Jaja's African Hair Braiding
  • Enver Chakartash: Stereophonic
  • Enver Chakartash: Teeth
  • Linda Cho: The Great Gatsby*
  • Sydney Maresca: The Cottage

Outstanding Lighting Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Bradley King: Water for Elephants
  • Brian MacDevitt: The Outsiders*
  • Justin Townsend: Here Lies Love
  • Tim Lutkin and Hugh Vanstone: Back to the Future
  • Amanda Zieve: The Who's Tommy

Outstanding Sound Design (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • Tom Gibbons: Grey House
  • Gareth Owen: Back to the Future
  • Gareth Owen: The Who's Tommy
  • Ryan Rumery: Stereophonic*
  • M.L. Dogg and Cody Spencer: Here Lies Love

Outstanding Video/Projections (Broadway or Off-Broadway)

  • David Bengali: Water for Elephants
  • Paul Tate dePoo III: The Great Gatsby
  • Peter Nigrini: The Who's Tommy*
  • Finn Ross: Back to the Future
  • Ash J. Woodward: Patriots

Photo credit: Tom Pecinka and Sarah Pidgeon in Stereophonic on Broadway. (Photo by Julieta Cervantes)

Originally published on

Subscribe to our newsletter to unlock exclusive New York theatre updates!

Special offers, reviews and release dates for the best shows in town.

You can unsubscribe at any time. Privacy Policy