Drama Desk Awards 2018 - And the Winners are...

Big wins for SpongeBob SquarePantsAngels in AmericaMy Fair Lady & more at The 63rd Annual Drama Desk Awards...

Glenda Jackson, Andrew Garfield, Ethan Slater & Jessie Mueller

Last night the New York Theatre Guide was on hand for The 63rd Annual Drama Desk Awards ceremony, hosted for a third consecutive year by Drama Desk Award winner and Torch Song Michael Urie, at The Town Hall. We greeted the winners off-stage fresh from their victories, as they posed with their newly acquired Drama Desk trophies, and those winners included the Broadway premiere of SpongeBob SquarePants which managed to take home 6 awards, including wins for actors Ethan Slater and Gavin Lee, director Tina Landau and "Outstanding Musical", and the Broadway revival of Angels in America, which took home "Outstanding Revival of a Play", as well as awards for actors Andrew Garfield and Nathan Lane.

Other notable wins last night included Three Tall Women star Glenda Jackson, Rodgers & Hammerstein's Carousel actresses Jessie Mueller and Lindsay Mendez, as well as choreographer Justin Peck, Amy and the Orphans star Jamie Brewer, and Mean Girls scribe Tina Fey. The Broadway premiere of Harry Potter and the Cursed Child scooped a total of five awards, including "Best Director of a Play" for John Tiffany, whilst Lincoln Center Theater's revival of My Fair Lady took home two awards, including "Outstanding Revival of a Musical".

Check out the full list of winners, and photos of some of last night's big winners, below:


Outstanding Play

Admissions, by Joshua Harmon, Lincoln Center Theater - WINNER!

Mary Jane, by Amy Herzog, New York Theatre Workshop

Miles for Mary, by The Mad Ones, Playwrights Horizons

People, Places & Things, by Duncan Macmillan, National Theatre/St. Ann's Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong

School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play, by Jocelyn Bioh, MCC Theater


Outstanding Musical

Desperate Measures, The York Theatre Company

KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theatre Company/Woodshed Collective

Mean Girls

Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59

SpongeBob SquarePantsWINNER!


Outstanding Revival of a Play

Angels in America WINNER!

Hindle Wakes, Mint Theater Company

In the Blood, Signature Theatre Company

Three Tall Women

Travesties, Menier Chocolate Factory/Roundabout Theatre Company


Outstanding Revival of a Musical

 Amerike-The Golden Land, National Yiddish Theatre Folksbiene

Carousel 

My Fair Lady, Lincoln Center Theater - WINNER!

Once on This Island

Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company


Outstanding Actor in a Play


Andrew Garfield

 Johnny Flynn, Hangmen, Royal Court Theatre/Atlantic Theater Company

 Andrew GarfieldAngels in AmericaWINNER!

 Tom HollanderTravesties, Menier Chocolate Factory/Roundabout Theatre Company

 James McArdle, Angels in America

 Paul Sparks, At Home at the Zoo, Signature Theatre Company


Outstanding Actress in a Play


Glenda Jackson

 Carrie Coon, Mary Jane, New York Theatre Workshop

 Denise Gough, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann's Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong

 Glenda JacksonThree Tall WomenWINNER!

 Laurie MetcalfThree Tall Women

 Billie Piper, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory


Outstanding Actor in a Musical


Ethan Slater

 Jelani Alladin, Frozen

 Harry Hadden-PatonMy Fair Lady

 Joshua HenryCarousel

 Evan Ruggiero, Bastard Jones, the cell

 Ethan SlaterSpongeBob SquarePantsWINNER!


Outstanding Actress in a Musical


Jessie Mueller

 Gizel Jiménez, Miss You Like Hell, The Public Theater

 LaChanze, Summer

 Jessie MuellerCarouselWINNER!

 Ashley Park, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective

 Daphne Rubin-Vega, Miss You Like Hell, The Public Theater


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play


Nathan Lane

 Anthony Boyle, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

 Ben Edelman, Admissions, Lincoln Center Theater

 Brian Tyree Henry, Lobby Hero, Second Stage

 Nathan LaneAngels in AmericaWINNER!

 David Morse, The Iceman Cometh

 Gregg Mozgala, Cost of Living, Manhattan Theatre Club


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play


Jamie Brewer

 Jocelyn Bioh, In the Blood, Signature Theatre

 Jamie BrewerAmy and the Orphans, Roundabout Underground - WINNER!

 Barbara Marten, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann's Warehouse/Bryan  Singer Productions/Headlong

 Deirdre O'Connell, Fulfillment Center, Manhattan Theatre Club

 Constance Shulman, Bobbie Clearly, Roundabout Underground


Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical


Gavin Lee

 Damon Daunno, The Lucky Ones, Ars Nova

 Alexander Gemignani, Carousel

 Grey Henson, Mean Girls

 Gavin LeeSpongeBob SquarePantsWINNER!

 Tony Yazbeck, Prince of Broadway, Manhattan Theatre Club


Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical


Lindsay Mendez

 Lindsay MendezCarouselWINNER!

 Kenita R. Miller, Once on This Island

 Ashley Park, Mean Girls

 Diana RiggMy Fair Lady

 Kate Rockwell, Mean Girls


Outstanding Director of a Play

Marianne Elliott, Angels in America

Jeremy Herrin, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann's Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong

Joe Mantello, Three Tall Women

Lila Neugebauer, Miles for Mary, Playwrights Horizons

Simon Stone, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory

John TiffanyHarry Potter and the Cursed ChildWINNER!


Outstanding Director of a Musical


Tina Landau

 Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59

 Teddy Bergman, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective

 Jack O'Brien, Carousel

 Tina LandauSpongeBob SquarePantsWINNER!

 Bartlett Sher, My Fair Lady


The LaDuca Award for Outstanding Choreography


Justin Peck

 Camille A. Brown, Once on This Island

 Christopher Gattelli, SpongeBob SquarePants

 Casey Nicholaw, Mean Girls

 Justin PeckCarouselWINNER!

 Nejla Yatkin, The Boy Who Danced on Air, Abingdon Theatre Company


Outstanding Music

The Bengsons, The Lucky Ones, Ars Nova/Piece by Piece Productions/Z Space      

Ben Caplan, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59

David FriedmanDesperate Measures, The York Theatre Company - WINNER!

Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, The Public Theater

Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective


Outstanding Lyrics

Nell Benjamin, Mean Girls

Quiara Alegría Hudes, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, Public Theatre

Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures, The York Theatre Company

Helen Park, Max Vernon, KPOP, Ars Nova/Ma-Yi Theater Company/Woodshed Collective


Outstanding Book of a Musical


Tina Fey

 Tina FeyMean GirlsWINNER!

 Kyle Jarrow, SpongeBob Squarepants

 Peter Kellogg, Desperate Measures, York Theatre Company

 Hannah Moscovitch, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2B Theatre/59E59


Outstanding Orchestrations

Tom Kitt, SpongeBob SquarePants

Annmarie Milazzo and Michael Starobin (John Bertles and Bash the Trash, found instrument design) Once on This Island

Charlie Rosen, Erin McKeown, Miss You Like Hell, Public Theater

Jonathan Tunick, Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company

Jonathan TunickCarouselWINNER!


Outstanding Music in a Play

Imogen HeapHarry Potter and the Cursed ChildWINNER!

Justin Hicks, Mlima's Tale, Public Theatre

Amatus Karim-Ali, The Homecoming Queen, Atlantic Theater Company

Justin Levine, A Midsummer Night's Dream, The Public Theater

Adrian Sutton, Angels in America


The Hudson Scenic Studio Award for Outstanding Set Design of a Play

Miriam BuetherThree Tall WomenWINNER!

Bunny Christie, People, Places & Things, St. Ann's Warehouse/National Theatre/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong

Lizzie Clachan, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory

Maruti Evans, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre

Louisa Thompson, In the Blood, Signature Theatre


Outstanding Set Design for a Musical

Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2b Theatre Company/59E59

Beowulf Boritt, Prince of Broadway, Manhattan Theatre Club

Dane Laffrey, Once on This Island

Santo Loquasto, Carousel

David ZinnSpongeBob SquarePantsWINNER!


Outstanding Costume Design for a Play

Dede M. Ayite, School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play, MCC Theater

Jonathan FensomFarinelli and the KingWINNER!

Katrina Lindsay, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Ann Roth, Three Tall Women

Emilio Sosa, Venus, Signature Theatre


Outstanding Costume Design for a Musical

Gregg Barnes, Mean Girls

Clint Ramos, Once on This Island

David Zinn, SpongeBob SquarePants

Catherine ZuberMy Fair Lady, Lincoln Center Theater - WINNER!

Dede M. Ayite, Bella: An American Tall Tale, Playwrights Horizons


Outstanding Lighting Design for a Play

Neil AustinHarry Potter and the Cursed ChildWINNER!

Natasha Chivers, 1984

Alan C. Edwards, Kill Move Paradise, National Black Theatre

Paul Gallo, Three Tall Women

Paul Russell, Farinelli and the King


Outstanding Lighting Design for a Musical

Louisa Adamson, Christian Barry, Old Stock: A Refugee Love Story, 2B Theatre Company/59E59

Amith Chandrashaker, The Lucky Ones

Jules Fisher, Peggy EisenhauerOnce on This IslandWINNER!

Brian MacDevitt, Carousel

Jeanette Oi-Suk Yew, KPOP, Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theater Company, Woodshed Collective


Outstanding Projection Design

David Bengali, Van Gogh's Ear, Ensemble for the Romantic Century

Andrezj Goulding, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann's Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong

Peter Nigrini, SpongeBob SquarePants

Finn Ross and Adam Young, Mean Girls

Finn Ross and Ash J. WoodwardHarry Potter and the Cursed ChildWINNER!


Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

Brendan Aanes, Balls, One Year Lease Theater Company/Stages Repertory Theatre/59E59

Gareth FryHarry Potter and the Cursed ChildWINNER!

Tom Gibbons, 1984

Tom Gibbons, People, Places & Things, National Theatre/St. Ann's Warehouse/Bryan Singer Productions/Headlong

Stefan Gregory, Yerma, Young Vic/Park Avenue Armory

Palmer Hefferan, Today is My Birthday, Page 73 Productions


Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

Kai HaradaThe Band's VisitWINNER!

Scott Lehrer, Carousel

Will Pickens, KPOP, Ars Nova, Ma-Yi Theatre Company, Woodshed Collective

Dan Moses Schreier, Pacific Overtures, Classic Stage Company


Outstanding Wig and Hair

Carole Hancock, Harry Potter and the Cursed Child

Campbell Young Associates, Farinelli and the King

Cookie Jordan, School Girls;, or The African Mean Girls Play, MCC Theater

Charles G. LaPointeSpongeBob SquarePantsWINNER!

Josh Marquette, Mean Girls


Outstanding Solo Performance


Billy Crudup

 Billy CrudupHarry Clarke, Vineyard Theatre - WINNER!

 David Greenspan, Strange Interlude, Transport Group

 Jon Levin, A Hunger Artist, The Tank/Flint & Tinder

 Lesli Margherita, Who's Holiday!

 Sophie Melville, Iphigenia in Splott, Sherman Theatre, Cardiff/59E59


The Chase Award for Unique Theatrical Experience

Derren Brown: Secret, Atlantic Theater Company - WINNER!

Master, Foundry Theatre

Say Something Bunny!


Outstanding Fight Choreography

J. David Brimmer, Is God Is, Soho Rep

Steve RankinCarouselWINNER!

Unkle Dave's Fight House, Oedipus El Rey, The Public Theater/The Sol Project


Outstanding Puppet Design

Finn Caldwell, Nick Barnes, Angels in America

Michael CurryFrozenWINNER!

Charlie Kanev, Sarah Nolan, and Jonathan Levin, A Hunger Artist, The Tank/Flint & Tinder

Vandy Wood, The Artificial Jungle, Theatre Breaking Through Barriers


SPECIAL AWARDS

To Sean Carvajal and Edi Gathegi of Jesus Hopped the A Train ­­whose last-minute entrances into the Signature production of this powerful play ensured it had a happy real-life ending


The Cast of School Girls; Or, The African Mean Girls Play

Ensemble Award: To Nabiyah Be, MaameYaa Boafo, Paige Gilbert, Zainab Jah, Nike Kadri, Abena Mensah-Bonsu, Mirirai Sithole, and Myra Lucretia Taylor of School Girls; Or, the African Mean Girls Playwhose characters learn the facts of life but whose portrayers taught us all a thing or two about the way things are.

Sam Norkin Award: To Juan Castano, whose varied performances this season in Oedipus El ReyA Parallelogram, and Transfers not only make a complex statement about American life but also indicate great things to come for this talented performer.


Juan Castano


Drama Desk was founded in 1949 to explore key issues in the theater and to bring together critics and writers in an organization to support the ongoing development of theater in New York. The organization began presenting its awards in 1955, and it is the only critics' organization to honor achievement in the theater with competition among Broadway, Off Broadway and Off-Off Broadway productions in the same categories.

(Photos by Tom Millward)