This website uses cookies. If you continue to use the site, your agreement will result in cookies being set.

2007 Tony Award nominations announced



The 2006-2007 Tony Award Nominations were announced today at the New York Public Library for the Performing Arts' Bruno Walter Auditorium by Tony Award winner Jane Krakowski and former Rent star Taye Diggs.

Amongst this years crop of Broadway productions, the musical Spring Awakening leads the way with eleven nominations, followed by Stoppard's trilogy The Coast of Utopia with 10 nominations, Grey Gardens also gained 10 nominations, followed by Curtains with 8.

The winners will be announced at the Tony 2006-7 Award ceremony at Radio City Music Hall on Sun 10 Jun. The host for the ceremony is still to be announced.

The Regional Theatre Tony Award will be presented to Alliance Theatre, in Atlanta, GA.

2007 nominations by category are:

Best Play:

  • The Coast of Utopia
  • Frost/Nixon
  • The Little Dog Laughed
  • Radio Golf

Best Musical:

  • Curtains
  • Grey Gardens
  • Mary Poppins
  • Spring Awakening

Best Book of a Musical:

  • Curtains; Rupert Holmes & Peter Stone
  • Grey Gardens; Doug Wright
  • Heather Hach; Legally Blonde
  • Steven Sater; Spring Awakening

Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics)
Written for the Theatre:

  • Curtains
    Music: John Kander
    Lyrics: Fred Ebb, John Kander & Rupert Holmes
  • Grey Gardens
    Music: Scott Frankel
    Lyrics: Michael Korie
  • Legally Blonde
    Music & Lyrics: Laurence O�Keefe and Nell Benjamin
  • Spring Awakening
    Music: Duncan Sheik
    Lyrics: Steven Sater

Best Revival of a Play:

  • Inherit the Wind
  • Journey's End
  • Talk Radio
  • Translations

Best Revival of a Musical:

  • The Apple Tree
  • A Chorus Line
  • Company
  • 110 in the Shade

Best Special Theatrical Event:

  • The Two and Only: Jay Johnson
  • Kiki & Herb Alive on Broadway

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

  • Boyd Gaines; Journey's End
  • Frank Langella; Frost/Nixon
  • Br�an F. O�Byrne; The Coast of Utopia
  • Christopher Plummer; Inherit the Wind
  • Liev Schreiber; Talk Radio

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play:

  • Eve Best; A Moon for the Misbegotten
  • Swoosie Kurtz; Heartbreak House
  • Angela Lansbury; Deuce
  • Vanessa Redgrave; The Year of Magical Thinking
  • Julie White; The Little Dog Laughed

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical:

  • Michael Cerveris; LoveMusik
  • Ra�l Esparza; Company
  • Jonathan Groff; Spring Awakening
  • Gavin Lee; Mary Poppins
  • David Hyde Pierce; Curtains

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical :

  • Laura Bell Bundy; Legally Blonde
  • Christine Ebersole; Grey Gardens
  • Audra McDonald; 110 in the Shade
  • Debra Monk: Curtains
  • Donna Murphy; LoveMusik

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play:

  • Anthony Chisholm; Radio Golf
  • Billy Crudup; The Coast of Utopia
  • Ethan Hawke; The Coast of Utopia
  • John Earl Jelks; Radio Golf
  • Stark Sands; Journey's End

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play :

  • Jennifer Ehle; The Coast of Utopia
  • Xanthe Elbrick; Coram Boy
  • Dana Ivey; Butley
  • Jan Maxwell; Coram Boy
  • Martha Plimpton; The Coast of Utopia

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • Brooks Ashmanskas; Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me
  • Christian Borle; Legally Blonde
  • John Cullum; 110 in the Shade
  • John Gallagher, Jr.,; Spring Awakening
  • David Pittu; LoveMusik

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Charlotte d�Amboise; A Chorus Line
  • Rebecca Luker; Mary Poppins
  • Orfeh; Legally Blonde
  • Mary Louise Wilson; Grey Gardens
  • Karen Ziemba; Curtains

Best Direction of a Play:

  • Michael Grandage; Frost/Nixon
  • David Grindley; Journey's End
  • Jack O'Brien; The Coast of Utopia
  • Melly Still; Coram Boy

Best Direction of a Musical:

  • John Doyle; Company
  • Scott Ellis; Curtains
  • Michael Greif; Grey Gardens
  • Michael Mayer; Spring Awakening

Best Choreography :

  • Rob Ashford; Curtains
  • Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear; Mary Poppins
  • Bill T. Jones; Spring Awakening
  • Jerry Mitchell; Legally Blonde

Best Orchestrations:

  • Bruce Coughlin; Grey Gardens
  • Duncan Sheik; Spring Awakening
  • Jonathan Tunick; LoveMusik
  • Jonathan Tunick; 110 in the Shade

Best Scenic Design of a Play:

  • Bob Crowley & Scott Pask; The Coast of Utopia
  • Jonathan Fensom; Journey's End
  • David Gallo; Radio Golf
  • Ti Green and Melly Still; Coram Boy

Best Scenic Design of a Musical:

  • Bob Crowley; Mary Poppins
  • Christine Jones; Spring Awakening
  • Anna Louizos;High Fidelity
  • Allen Moyer; Grey Gardens

Best Costume Design of a Play:

  • Ti Green and Melly Still; Coram Boy
  • Jane Greenwood; Heartbreak House
  • Santo Loquasto; Inherit the Wind
  • Catherine Zuber; The Coast of Utopia

Best Costume Design of a Musical :

  • Gregg Barnes; Legally Blonde
  • Bob Crowley; Mary Poppins
  • Susan Hilferty; Spring Awakening
  • William Ivey Long; Grey Gardens

Best Lighting Design of a Play :

  • Paule Constable; Coram Boy
  • Brian MacDevitt; Inherit the Wind
  • Brian MacDevitt, Kenneth Posner & Natasha Katz; The Coast of Utopia
  • Jason Taylor; Journey's End

Best Lighting Design of a Musical :

  • Kevin Adams; Spring Awakening
  • Christopher Akerlind; 110 in the Shade
  • Howard Harrison; Mary Poppins
  • Peter Kaczorowski; Grey Gardens

Total Nominations by Production:
Spring Awakening - 11
The Coast of Utopia - 10
Grey Gardens - 10
Curtains - 8
Legally Blonde The Musical - 7
Mary Poppins - 7
Coram Boy - 6
Journey's End - 6
110 in the Shade - 5
Inherit the Wind - 4
LoveMusik - 4
Radio Golf - 4
Company - 3
Frost/Nixon - 3
A Chorus Line - 2
Heartbreak House - 2
The Little Dog Laughed - 2
Talk Radio - 2
The Apple Tree - 1
Butley - 1
Deuce - 1
High Fidelity - 1
Jay Johnson: The Two and Only! - 1
Kiki and Herb Alive on Broadway - 1
Martin Short: Fame Becomes Me - 1
A Moon for the Misbegotten - 1
Translations - 1
The Year of Magical Thinking - 1

Originally published on