Drama League Awards 2017: And the Winners are...


Today the New York Theatre Guide was invited to the Marriott Marquis in Times Square for The 83d Annual Drama League Awards ceremony, which was hosted by six-time Tony winner Audra McDonald and her husband Tony nominee Will Swenson, who can currently be seen as Earl in the Broadway production of Waitress.

The nominees read like a "Who's Who" of Broadway royalty, all waiting with bated breath to find out who would take home one of the prestigious awards in the five competitive categories: Outstanding Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical and the Distinguished Performance Award. Check out our photos below from the red carpet and you may just see a few familiar faces.

As previously announced, the recipients of the 2017 Special Recognition Awards are Bette Midler, currently starring in the Broadway revival of Hello Dolly!, who will be honored with the "Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award," whilst three-time Tony nominee Michael Greif will receive the "Founders Award for Excellence in Directing" and animal trainer Bill Berloni will be honored with the "Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award."

And the Winners of The 83d Annual Drama League Awards are:

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

  • WINNER
  • OSLO
  • NOMINEES
  • A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
  • CAUGHT
  • EVERYBODY
  • IF I FORGET
  • INDECENT
  • A LIFE
  • THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
  • SWEAT
  • TELL HECTOR I MISS HIM
  • THE WOLVES

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

  • WINNER
  • DEAR EVAN HANSEN
  • NOMINEES
  • AMÉLIE
  • ANASTASIA
  • BANDSTAND
  • COME FROM AWAY
  • GROUNDHOG DAY
  • HADESTOWN
  • NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
  • RIDE THE CYCLONE
  • WAR PAINT

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

  • WINNER
  • JITNEY
  • NOMINEES
  • A DOLL’S HOUSE/THE FATHER
  • THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE
  • THE LITTLE FOXES
  • MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS
  • OTHELLO
  • PRESENT LAUGHTER
  • THE PRICE
  • SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
  • TROILUS AND CRESSIDA

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

  • WINNER
  • HELLO, DOLLY!
  • NOMINEES
  • CATS
  • FALSETTOS
  • MISS SAIGON
  • SUNSET BOULEVARD
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  • SWEET CHARITY

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
(One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career)

  • WINNER
  • Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
  • NOMINEES
  • Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
  • Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
  • Cate Blanchett, The Present
  • Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
  • Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Falsettos
  • Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys
  • Kate Burton, Present Laughter
  • Daniel Craig, Othello
  • Johanna Day, Sweat
  • Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds
  • Danny DeVito, The Price
  • Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
  • Carson Elrod, The Liar
  • Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey
  • Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
  • Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
  • Gideon Glick, Significant Other
  • Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
  • Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home
  • Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
  • Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
  • Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
  • Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
  • Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
  • Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
  • John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons
  • Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
  • Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You
  • Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
  • Jefferson Mays, Oslo
  • Simon McBurney, The Encounter
  • Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
  • Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
  • Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
  • Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon
  • Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
  • Laura Osnes, Bandstand
  • Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
  • David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly!
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy
  • Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
  • Nora Schell, Spamilton
  • Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field
  • John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father
  • Kate Walsh, If I Forget
  • Michelle Wilson, Sweat

NOTE: The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded:

  • Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
  • Christine Ebersole, War Paint
  • Harvey Fierstein, Gently Down The Stream
  • Nathan Lane, The Front Page
  • Patti LuPone, War Paint
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg
  • Liev Schreiber, Les Liaisons Dangereuses