Adrienne Warren, Audra McDonald and more win Antonyo Awards

The ceremony, which celebrated the Black theatre community, took place on Juneteenth.

Adrienne Warren in Tina on Broadway

The inaugural Antonyo Awards, which honor the best of the Black theatre community, took place on Friday night, and Aziza Barnes’s BLKS and Tina: The Tina Turner Musical took home the top awards for Best Play and Best Musical respectively.

Audra McDonald and Adrienne Warren won in the top acting categories, with McDonald taking the award for Best Actor in a Play for her performance in Frankie and Johnny in the Claire de Lune and Warren winning for the title role in Tina.

Produced by Broadway Black, a news website that covers the Black theatre community, the awards took place on Juneteenth, the holiday that commemorates the end of slavery in the United States. Voting for the awards was open to the public.

A complete list of winners is below.

Best Play
One in Two by Donja R. Love
Toni Stone by Lydia R. Diamond
All The Natalie Portmans by C.A. Johnson
STEW by Zora Howard
BLKS by Aziza Barnes 
Paris by Eboni Booth

Best Musical
The Secret Life of Bees
A Strange Loop
Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
The Wrong Man
Girl From North Country
Jagged Little Pill

Best Revival
For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/when the rainbow is enuf 
West Side Story
Native Son
Little Shop of Horrors
Fires in the Mirror
Two Can Play

Best Director
Stevie Walker Webb – One In Two
Robert O’Hara – BLKS
Whitney White – Our Dear Dead Drug Lord
Colette Robert – STEW
Raja Feather Kelly – We’re Gonna Die
Lileana Blain-Cruz – Anatomy of A Suicide 

Best Actor in a Play Off-Broadway
Kara Young – All The Natalie Portmans
Portia – STEW
April Mathis – Toni Stone
Kristolyn Lloyd – Little Women
Ato Blankson Wood – The Rolling Stone
Danielle Brooks – Much Ado About Nothing 

Best Actor in a Play on Broadway
Audra McDonald – Frankie and Johnny in the Clair de Lune 
LaChanze – A Christmas Carol
Joaquina Kalukango – Slave Play
Blair Underwood – A Soldier’s Play

Best Actor in a Musical Off-Broadway
Ciara Renee – The Wrong Man
Larry Owens – A Strange Loop
Janelle McDermoth – We’re Gonna Die
Danyel Fulton – Broadbend, Arkansas
Joshua Henry – The Wrong Man
LaChanze – The Secret Life of Bees 

Best Actor in a Musical on Broadway
Kimber Elayne Sprawl – Girl From North Country
Adrienne Warren – Tina: The Tina Turner Musical 
Isaac Cole Powell – West Side Story
Daniel J. Watts – Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
Shereen Pimental – West Side Story

Best Featured Actor in a Play Off-Broadway
Leland Fowler – One in Two
Nicco Annan – The Hot Wing King
Crystal Lucas Perry – A Bright Room Called Day
John Andrew Morrison – Blues for an Alabama Sky
Latoya Edwards – The Rolling Stone
Okwui Okpokwasili – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/ when the rainbow is enuf 

Best Featured Actor in a Play on Broadway
David Alan Grier – A Soldier’s Play
Ato Blankson – Wood Slave Play
Chalia La Tour – Slave Play
Zawe Ashton – Betrayal
Grantham Coleman – The Great Society
Jordan Barbour – The Inheritance

Best Featured Actor in a Musical Off-Broadway
John Andrew Morrison – A Strange Loop
Starr Busby – Octet
Jasmine Cephas Jones – Cyrano 
Saycon Sengbloh – The Secret Life of Bees
L Morgan Lee – A Strange Loop
Taylor Iman Jones – Scotland, PA

Best Featured Actor in a Musical on Broadway
Sahr Ngaujah – Moulin Rouge
Celia Rose Gooding – Jagged Little Pill
Jeanette Bayardelle – Girl From the North Country
Dharon E. Jones – West Side Story

Best Choreography
Raja Feather Kelly – A Strange Loop
Camille A. Brown – For Colored Girls Who Have Committed Suicide/when the rainbow is enuf
Edisa Weeks – Novenas For a Lost Hospital
Adesola Osakalumi – Coal Country
Byron Easley – Slave Play
nicHi Douglas – Skinfolk: An American Show

Best Quarantine Content
Daniel J. Watts – The Jam IG Live 
Eddie Marwere – #BroadwayRemixChallenge
Drew Shade – Inside The Mind, a Mental Wellness series
Jordan E. Cooper – Mama Got A Cough
Sis – Living with Sis IG Series
Camille A. Brown – Social Dance for Social Distance

Best Lighting Design
Allen Lee Hughes – Toni Stone 
Alan C. Edwards – The Hot Wing King
Stacey Derosier – Novenas For A Lost Hospital
Allen Lee Hughes – A Soldiers Play

Best Scenic Design
Lawrence E. Moten III – Native Son 

Best Sound
Justin Ellington – One in Two
Rucyl Frison – Anatomy of a Suicide **Winner**
Luqman Brown – The Hot Wing King

Best Costumes
Toni Leslie James – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/when the rainbow is enuf 
Dede Ayite – BLKS
Andy Jean – One in Two
Karen Perry- runboyrun/ In Old Age
Sarita P Fellows – Native Son
Ari Fulton – Novenas For a Lost Hospital

Best Hair & Wig Design
Cookie Jordan – Toni Stone
Nikiya Mathis – STEW
Greg Cooper Spencer – A Soldier’s Play
Nikiya Mathis – For Colored Girls Who Have Considered Suicide/when the rainbow is enuf 
Cookie Jordan – A Strange Loop

Best Orchestrations
The Secret of Life Bees
A Strange Loop
Tina: The Tina Turner Musical
We’re Gonna Die
The Wrong Man
Skinfolk: An American Show 

Best Original Score
The Secret of Life Bees 
A Strange Loop
Broadbend, Arkansas
We’re Gonna Die
The Wrong Man

Best Book
Michael R. Jackson – A Strange Loop
Lynn Nottage – The Secret Life of Bees
Katori Hall – Tina: A Tina Turner Musical
Harrison David Rivers – Broadbend, Arkansas

Best Solo Performance
Donnetta Lavinia Grays – Where We Stand
Michael Benjamin Washington – Fires in the Mirror 
Dierdra McDowell – Down to Eartha

Lifetime Achievement Award
Chuck Cooper 

Lorraine Hansberry Award
Playwright, Loy A. Webb 

Langston Hughes Award
Playwright, Donja R. Love 

The Welcome Award
Dharon E. Jones 

The Doors of the Theatre Are Open Award
The National Black Theatre