The 22nd Annual Lucille Lortel nominations announced



The League Of Off-broadway Theatres & Producers have announced the nominations for the 22nd Annual Lucille Lortel Awards for outstanding achievement Off-broadway.

Spring Awakening leads With 6 nominations, Stuff Happens and The Voysey Inheritance each earn 5 nominations.

The winners of the 2007 Lucille Lortel Awards will be announced at the awards ceremony on the 7 May 2007 at New World Stages. The evening will be hosted by Bebe Neuwirth and Eric Bogosian.

Four special awards will also be presented at the ceremony:

  • Lifetime Achievement Award to Kevin Kline,
  • Playwrights� Sidewalk Inductee Award to Christipher Durang
  • The Edith Oliver Award for Sustained Excellence to Rick Sordelet
  • Outstanding Body of Work Award to Classical Theatre Of Harlem.
  • Special Award to Actors� Fund Of America

2007 nominations by category are

Outstanding Play:

  • The Busy World Is Hushed
    written by Keith Bunin.
    Produced by Playwrights Horizons.
  • Dying City
    Written by Christopher Shinn.
    Produced by Lincoln Center Theater.
  • Indian Blood
    Written by A.R. Gurney.
    Produced by Primary Stages.
  • Stuff Happens
    Written by David Hare.
    Produced by The Public Theater.

Outstanding Musical:

  • Gutenberg! The Musical!
    Music & Lyrics by Scott Brown and Anthony King.
    Produced by Trevor Brown, Ron Kastner, Terry Allen Kramer, Joseph Smith, in association with Upright Citizens Brigade Theatre.
  • In the Heights
    Book by Quiara Alegr�a Hudes, Music and Lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda.
    Produced by Kevin McCollum, Jeffrey Seller, and Jill Furman.
  • Spring Awakening
    Book and Lyrics by Steven Sater, Music by Duncan Sheik.
    Produced by Atlantic Theater Company, in association with Tom Hulce and Ira Pittelman.
  • Striking 12
    Book, Music and Lyrics by Brendan Milburn, Rachel Sheinkin, and Valerie Vigoda.
    Produced by Nancy Nagel Gibbs and Greg Schaffert, in association with Mark Johannes and Amy Danis.

Outstanding Solo Show:

  • �El Conquistador!
    Written by Thaddeus Phillips and Tatiana Mallarino in collaboration with Victor Mallarino.
    Produced by New York Theatre Workshop.
    Performed by Thaddeus Phillips.
  • No Child�
    Written and performed by Nilaja Sun.
    Produced by Scott Morfee, Tom Wirtshafter and Epic Theatre Center.
  • Wrecks
    Written by Neil LaBute.
    Produced by The Public Theater.
    Performed by Ed Harris.

Outstanding Revival:

  • King Hedley II
    Written by August Wilson.
    Produced by Signature Theatre Company.
  • Landscape of the Body
    Written by John Guare.
    Produced by Signature Theatre Company.
  • Two Trains Running
    Written by August Wilson.
    Produced by Signature Theatre Company.
  • The Voysey Inheritance
    Written by Harley Granville-Barker, adapted by David Mamet.
    Produced by Atlantic Theater Company.

Outstanding Director:

  • Michael Mayer; Spring Awakening.
  • PJ Paparelli; columbinus.
  • Derrick Sanders; King Hedley II.
  • Daniel Sullivan; Stuff Happens.
  • David Warren; The Voysey Inheritance

Outstanding Choreographer:

  • Hinton Battle; Evil Dead the Musical.
  • Andy Blankenbuehler; In the Heights.
  • Devanand Janki; Henry and Mudge.
  • Bill T. Jones; Spring Awakening.

Outstanding Lead Actor:

  • Philip Seymour Hoffman; Jack Goes Boating.
  • Russell Hornsby; King Hedley II.
  • Peter Francis James; Stuff Happens.
  • Lee Pace; Guardians.
  • Michael Stuhlbarg; The Voysey Inheritance.

Outstanding Lead Actress:

  • Rebecca Brooksher; Dying City.
  • Jill Clayburgh; The Busy World Is Hushed.
  • Patricia Heaton; The Scene.
  • Gloria Reuben; Stuff Happens.
  • Laila Robins; Sore Throats.

Outstanding Featured Actor:

  • Arthur French; Two Trains Running.
  • David Greenspan; Some Men.
  • Ron Cephas Jones; Two Trains Running.
  • Robert Sella: Stuff Happens.
  • Harris Yulin; Frank�s Home.

Outstanding Featured Actress:

  • Anna Camp; The Scene.
  • Mamie Gummer; The Water�s Edge.
  • Nina Hellman; The Internationalist.
  • Michele Ragusa; Adrift in Macao.
  • Sherie Rene Scott; Landscape of the Body.

Outstanding Scenic Design:

  • David Korins; Jack Goes Boating.
  • Eugene Lee; The Hairy Ape.
  • Anna Louizos; In the Heights.
  • Derek McLane; The Voysey Inheritance.
  • Allen Moyer; The Busy World is Hushed.

Outstanding Costume Design:

  • Gregory Gale; The Milliner.
  • Gregory Gale; The Voysey Inheritance.
  • Susan Hilferty; Spring Awakening.
  • Willa Kim; Adrift in Macao.
  • Valerie Marcus Ramshur; Victoria Martin: Math Team Queen.

Outstanding Lighting Design:

  • Kevin Adams; Some Men.
  • Kevin Adams; Spring Awakening.
  • Christopher Akerlind; KAOS.
  • Jeff Croiter; The Internationalist.
  • Japhy Weideman; Jack Goes Boating.

Outstanding Sound Design:

  • John Collins; Faust.
  • Martin Desjardins; columbinus.
  • Robert Kaplowitz; The Internationalist.
  • Brian Ronan; Spring Awakening.
  • Eric Shim; Essential Self-Defense.

Productions that received multiple nominations:

Spring Awakening
(6 nominations)
Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Choreographer
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Sound Design
 
Stuff Happens
(5 nominations)
Outstanding Play
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Lead Actor
Outstanding Lead Actress
Outstanding Featured Actor
 
The Voysey Inheritance
(5 nominations)
Outstanding Revival
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Lead Actor
Outstanding Scenic Design
Outstanding Costume Design
 
The Busy World Is Hushed
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Play
Outstanding Lead Actress
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
In the Heights
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Musical
Outstanding Choreographer
Outstanding Scenic Design
 
The Internationalist
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actress
Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Sound Design
 
Jack Goes Boating
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actor
Outstanding Scenic Design
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
King Hedley II
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Revival
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Lead Actor
 
Two Trains Running
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Revival
Outstanding Featured Actor (x2)
 
Adrift in Macao
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actress
Outstanding Costume Design
 
columbinus
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Director
Outstanding Sound Design
 
Dying City
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Play
Outstanding Lead Actress
 
Landscape of the Body
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Revival
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
The Scene
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Lead Actress
Outstanding Featured Actress
 
Some Men
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Featured Actor
Outstanding Lighting Design

The 2007 Lucille Lortel Awards voting committee is appointed by the League of Off-Broadway Theatres & Producers, the Lucille Lortel Foundation, Actors� Equity Association, and the Society of Stage Directors & Choreographers, and includes journalists, educators, and members of the Off-Broadway community.

Awarded since 1986, the Lucille Lortel Awards are produced by the League by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation. Additional support is provided by Theatre Development Fund.

Spring Awakening
(6 nominations)Stuff Happens
(5 nominations)The Voysey Inheritance
(5 nominations)The Busy World Is Hushed
(3 nominations)In the Heights
(3 nominations)The Internationalist
(3 nominations)Jack Goes Boating
(3 nominations)King Hedley II
(3 nominations)Two Trains Running
(3 nominations)Adrift in Macao
(2 nominations)columbinus
(2 nominations)Dying City
(2 nominations)Landscape of the Body
(2 nominations)The Scene
(2 nominations)Some Men
(2 nominations)