Outer Critics Circle 2006-2007 nominations announced



Celebrating its 57th season of bestowing awards of excellence in the field of theater, the Outer Critics Circle, the organization of writers and commentators covering New York theater for out-of-town newspapers, national publications and other media beyond Broadway, announced today (23 April 2007) its nominees for the 2006-07 season in 23 categories.

Broadway stars and former Outer Critics Circle Award winners Victoria Clark (Margaret Johnson in The Light in the Piazza) and John Lloyd Young (Frank Valli in Jersey Boys) presided over the announcement ceremony at Manhattan�s historic Algonquin Hotel.

Mary Poppins leads the way with 11 nominations, Coast of Utopia follows with 9 nominations and Curtains with 6 nominations. Forst/Nixon and LoveMusik each gained 5 nominations.

The winners of the Outer Critics Circle Awards will be announced on the 14 May, with the awards presented at a ceremony on the 24 May 2007 at Sardi's Restaurant.

Based on a recommendation by the OCC Executive Committee, Special Achievement Awards will be given to Angela Lansbury and Marian Seldes in recognition of their outstanding and distinguished careers in the theater.

Deuce, the new play by Terrence McNally, which stars Angela Lansbury and Marian Seldes, is the only Broadway production the Nominating Committee did not get to see prior to the OCC Award cut-off date and therefore will consider the production for next season�s awards.

2006 - 2007 nominations by category are

Outstanding New Broadway Play:

  • The Coast of Utopia
  • Coram Boy
  • Frost/Nixon
  • Radio Golf

Outstanding New Broadway Musical:

  • Curtains
  • LoveMusik
  • Mary Poppins
  • Spring Awakening

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play:

  • Exits and Entrances
  • Indian Blood
  • The Pain and the Itch
  • The Scene

Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical:

  • In the Heights
  • Evil Dead The Musical
  • Floyd and Clea
  • Gutenberg! The Musical!

Outstanding New Score: (Broadway or Off-Broadway

  • Curtains
  • In the Heights
  • Mary Poppins
  • Spring Awakening

Outstanding Revival of a Play:

  • Inherit the Wind
  • Journey�s End
  • Talk Radio
  • The Voysey Inheritance

Outstanding Revival of a Musical:

  • The Apple Tree
  • A Chorus Line
  • Company
  • 110 in the Shade

Outstanding Director of a Play (Lucille Lortel Award):

  • Michael Grandage; Frost/Nixon
  • David Grindley; Journey�s End
  • Melly Still; Coram Boy
  • Jack O�Brien ; The Coast of Utopia

Outstanding Direction of a Musical:

  • John Doyle; Company
  • Richard Eyre & Matthew Bourne; Mary Poppins
  • Thomas Kail; In the Heights
  • Michael Mayer; Spring Awakening

Outstanding Choreography:

  • Rob Ashford; Curtains
  • Andy Blankenbuehler; In the Heights
  • Matthew Bourne & Stephen Mear; Mary Poppins
  • Carol Leavy Joyce & Graciela Daniele; The Pirate Queen

Outstanding Set Design:

  • Bob Crowley & Scott Pask; The Coast of Utopia
  • Bob Crowley ; Mary Poppins
  • Ti Green & Melly Still; Coram Boy
  • Derek McLane; The Voysey Inheritance

Outstanding Costume Design:

  • Bob Crowley; Mary Poppins
  • Judith Dolan; LoveMusik
  • Martin Pakledinaz; The Pirate Queen
  • Catherine Zuber; The Coast of Utopia

Outstanding Lighting Design:

  • Neil Austin ; Frost/Nixon
  • Paule Constable; Coram Boy
  • Howard Harrison; Mary Poppins
  • Brian MacDevitt/ Kenneth Posner/ Natasha Katz; The Coast of Utopia

Outstanding Actor in a Play:

  • Frank Langella; Frost/Nixon
  • Br�an F. O�Byrne; The Coast of Utopia
  • Christopher Plummer; Inherit the Wind
  • Liev Schreiber: Talk Radio

Outstanding Actress in a Play:

  • Eve Best; A Moon for the Misbegotten
  • Jennifer Ehle; The Coast of Utopia
  • Carla Gugino; Suddenly Last Summer
  • Allison Pill ; Blackbird

Outstanding Actor in a Musical:

  • Michael Cerveris; LoveMusik
  • Ra�l Esparza; Company
  • Gavin Lee; Mary Poppins
  • David Hyde Pierce; Curtains

Outstanding Actress in a Musical:

  • Ashley Brown; Mary Poppins
  • Kristen Chenoweth; The Apple Tree
  • Audra McDonald; 110 in the Shade
  • Donna Murphy; LoveMusik

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play:

  • Billy Crudup; The Coast of Utopia
  • Boyd Gaines; Journey�s End
  • David Greenspan; Some Men
  • Stephen Kunken; Frost/Nixon

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play:

  • Robin Bartlett ; Prelude to a Kiss
  • Jill Clayburgh; The Clean House
  • Martha Plimpton; The Coast of Utopia
  • Lily Rabe; Heartbreak House

Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical:

  • Jason Danieley; Curtains
  • Daniel Jenkins; Mary Poppins
  • David Pittu; LoveMusik
  • Bobby Steggert; 110 in the Shade

Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical:

  • Charlotte d�Amboise; A Chorus Line
  • Rebecca Luker; Mary Poppins
  • Orfeh; Legally Blonde
  • Karen Ziemba; Curtains

Outstanding Solo Performance:

  • Daniel Beatty; Emergence-See
  • Ed Harris; Wrecks
  • Jay Johnson; The Two and Only
  • Nilaja Sun; No Child�

John Gassner Award:
(Presented for an American play, preferably by a new playwright)

  • Daisy Foote; Bhutan
  • Bob Glaudini; Jack Goes Boating
  • Bruce Norris; The Pain and the Itch
  • Nilaja Sun; No Child

Productions that received multiple nominations:

Mary Poppins
(11 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Outstanding New Score
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
The Coast of Utopia
(9 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Actor in a Playbr> Outstanding Actress in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play
 
Curtains
(6 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Outstanding New Score
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
Frost/Nixon
(5 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Lighting Design
Outstanding Actor in a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
LoveMusik
(5 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Outstanding Costume Design
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Coram Boy
(4 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Set Design
Outstanding Lighting Design
 
In the Heights
(4 nominations)
Outstanding New Off-Broadway Musical
Outstanding New Score
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Outstanding Choreography
 
110 in the Shade
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical
 
Company
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
Outstanding Actor in a Musical
 
Journey�s End
(3 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Director of a Play
Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play
 
Spring Awakening
(3 nominations)
Outstanding New Broadway Musical
Outstanding New Score
Outstanding Direction of a Musical
 
The Apple Tree
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Actress in a Musical
 
A Chorus Line
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Musical
Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical
 
Inherit the Wind
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play
 
No Child...
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Solo Performance
John Gassner Award
 
The Pain and the Itch
(2 nominations)
Outstanding New Off-Broadway Play
John Gassner Award
 
The Pirate Queen
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Choreography
Outstanding Costume Design
 
Talk Radio
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Actor in a Play
 
The Voysey Inheritance
(2 nominations)
Outstanding Revival of a Play
Outstanding Set Design

2006-2007 Outer Critics Circle Executive / Nominating Committee consisted of Simon Saltzman (President), Marjorie Gunner (President Emerita), Mario Fratti (Vice-President) Patrick Hoffman (Corresponding Secretary), Louis A. Rachow (Treasurer) Glenn Loney (Historian & Member-at-Large), Rosalind Friedman (Recording Secretary) and Aubrey Reuben & Thomas Gentile (Members-at-Large).


Mary Poppins
(11 nominations)The Coast of Utopia
(9 nominations)Curtains
(6 nominations)Frost/Nixon
(5 nominations)LoveMusik
(5 nominations)Coram Boy
(4 nominations)In the Heights
(4 nominations)110 in the Shade
(3 nominations)Company
(3 nominations)Journey�s End
(3 nominations)Spring Awakening
(3 nominations)The Apple Tree
(2 nominations)A Chorus Line
(2 nominations)Inherit the Wind
(2 nominations)No Child...
(2 nominations)The Pain and the Itch
(2 nominations)The Pirate Queen
(2 nominations)Talk Radio
(2 nominations)The Voysey Inheritance
(2 nominations)