New York Theatre Guide for reviews, tickets and listings
NEW YORK THEATRE GUIDE - ONLINE
HOME
Broadway News Report

Wed 19 Apr 2017 return to previous page


Drama League Awards 2017 nominations


Patina Miller

Bebe Neuwirth
Patina MillerBebe Neuwirth

Today Tony winners Patina Miller and Bebe Neuwirth announced the nominations for the The 83rd Annual Drama League Awards at Sardi's. Nominees for the five competitive Drama League Awards categories - Outstanding Play, Outstanding Revival of a Play, Outstanding Musical, Outstanding Revival of a Musical and the Distinguished Performance Award - are listed below.

The 83d Annual Drama League Awards ceremony will take place on May 19, 2017, at the Marriott Marquis in Times Square and will be hosted by six-time Tony winner Audra McDonald and her husband Tony nominee Will Swenson.

As previously announced, the recipients of the 2017 Special Recognition Awards are Bette Midler, currently starring in the Broadway revival of Hello Dolly!, who will be honored with the "Distinguished Achievement in Musical Theatre Award," whilst three-time Tony nominee Michael Greif will receive the "Founders Award for Excellence in Directing" and animal trainer Bill Berloni will be honored with the "Unique Contribution to the Theatre Award."

2017 nominations by category are:

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

  • A DOLL’S HOUSE, PART 2
  • CAUGHT
  • EVERYBODY
  • IF I FORGET
  • INDECENT
  • A LIFE
  • OSLO
  • THE PLAY THAT GOES WRONG
  • SWEAT
  • TELL HECTOR I MISS HIM
  • THE WOLVES

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

  • AMÉLIE
  • ANASTASIA
  • BANDSTAND
  • COME FROM AWAY
  • DEAR EVAN HANSEN
  • GROUNDHOG DAY
  • HADESTOWN
  • NATASHA, PIERRE AND THE GREAT COMET OF 1812
  • RIDE THE CYCLONE
  • WAR PAINT

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY PLAY

  • A DOLL’S HOUSE/THE FATHER
  • THE BEAUTY QUEEN OF LEENANE
  • JITNEY
  • THE LITTLE FOXES
  • MASTER HAROLD AND THE BOYS
  • OTHELLO
  • PRESENT LAUGHTER
  • THE PRICE
  • SIX DEGREES OF SEPARATION
  • TROILUS AND CRESSIDA

OUTSTANDING REVIVAL OF A BROADWAY OR OFF-BROADWAY MUSICAL

  • CATS
  • FALSETTOS
  • HELLO, DOLLY!
  • MISS SAIGON
  • SUNSET BOULEVARD
  • SWEENEY TODD: THE DEMON BARBER OF FLEET STREET
  • SWEET CHARITY

DISTINGUISHED PERFORMANCE AWARD
(One winner is selected from this category. The recipient can only receive the award once during his or her career)

  • Denée Benton, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
  • Reed Birney, Man From Nebraska
  • Cate Blanchett, The Present
  • Ato Blankson-Wood, The Total Bent
  • Christian Borle, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory; Falsettos
  • Leon Addison Brown, Master Harold and the Boys
  • Kate Burton, Present Laughter
  • Daniel Craig, Othello
  • Johanna Day, Sweat
  • Marcia DeBonis, Small Mouth Sounds
  • Danny DeVito, The Price
  • Jennifer Ehle, Oslo
  • Carson Elrod, The Liar
  • Michael Emerson, Wakey Wakey
  • Sally Field, The Glass Menagerie
  • Sutton Foster, Sweet Charity
  • Gideon Glick, Significant Other
  • Josh Groban, Natasha, Pierre and the Great Comet of 1812
  • Harriet Harris, The Roads To Home
  • Corey Hawkins, Six Degrees of Separation
  • Allison Janney, Six Degrees of Separation
  • Rachel Bay Jones, Dear Evan Hansen
  • Sarah Jones, Sell/Buy/Date
  • Andy Karl, Groundhog Day
  • Kevin Kline, Present Laughter
  • John Leguizamo, Latin History for Morons
  • Kecia Lewis, Marie and Rosetta
  • Judith Light, All The Ways To Say I Love You
  • Laura Linney, The Little Foxes
  • Jefferson Mays, Oslo
  • Simon McBurney, The Encounter
  • Laurie Metcalf, A Doll’s House, Part 2
  • Joe Morton, Turn Me Loose
  • Cynthia Nixon, The Little Foxes
  • Eva Noblezada, Miss Saigon
  • Caroline O’Connor, Anastasia
  • Laura Osnes, Bandstand
  • Aisling O’Sullivan, The Beauty Queen of Leenane
  • David Hyde Pierce, A Life; Hello, Dolly!
  • Ben Platt, Dear Evan Hansen
  • Daniel Radcliffe, Privacy
  • Amy Ryan, Love, Love, Love
  • Nora Schell, Spamilton
  • Jeremy Secomb, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street
  • Anna Deveare Smith, Notes From The Field
  • John Douglas Thompson, Jitney; A Doll’s House/The Father
  • Kate Walsh, If I Forget
  • Michelle Wilson, Sweat

NOTE: The Drama League also wishes to acknowledge the previous recipients of the Distinguished Performance Award who appeared in New York productions this season. As the Award can only be won once in a performer’s lifetime, they are ineligible this season. Their exemplary work, however, is recognized and applauded:

  • Glenn Close, Sunset Boulevard
  • Christine Ebersole, War Paint
  • Harvey Fierstein, Gently Down The Stream
  • Nathan Lane, The Front Page
  • Patti LuPone, War Paint
  • Mary-Louise Parker, Heisenberg
  • Liev Schreiber, Les Liaisons Dangereuses

- by Tom Millward

News Extra
- Latest News
- Rumors & Gossip

Advertisement


Buy Broadway Tickets New York Hotels
Top of page
Latest News
Return to previous page


DISCLAIMER : Every effort has been made to ensure the accuracy of the information contained in these pages. We accept no responsibility for any errors.

© Copyright: all rights reserved
newyorktheatreguide.com